Skip to content
Off the Leash
Pure Pet Food – Herring with White Fish & a Medley of Garden Greens

Pure Pet Food

Pure Pet Food: Herring with White Fish & a Medley of Garden Greens review

79.5/100Excellent
DryPuppyAdult

Five of these seven air-dried recipes sit in our Outstanding band, with the Herring and the Lamb a step behind in Excellent. The meat is dried gently, never extruded at high heat, and the labels show the working down to the freeze dried share. It sits between kibble and raw.

Referral link. Off the Leash may receive a reward if you sign up through it.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Minimally processed feeding without the freezer and hygiene routine raw demands
  • Fussy dogs. Gentle drying keeps more of the meat's character than high-heat cooking does
  • A house juggling sensitivities. Poultry, red meat and fish to choose from, with fish-free and grain-free options
  • Stiff or older dogs: glucosamine and chondroitin at 0.05% each on every label
  • Puppies and adults alike. Six of the seven recipes are listed for both

Worth watching

  • The Game is for adults only, and the Lamb carries chicken fat and egg behind its name
  • Salmon oil in five of the seven. Only the Turkey and Game keep fish off the label
  • No calcium figure printed. With a large-breed pup, ask Pure for it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
79.5/100Excellent
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for every size, and for puppies and adults on all but the Game. The check before ordering a large-breed puppy's food is the calcium figure, which Pure does not print.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy, Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Herring

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 88.9
  2. Salmon 88.2
  3. Turkey 86.5
  4. Duck 83.7
  5. Game 82.3
  6. Herring 79.5
  7. Lamb 78.1

Seven recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

The seven sit closer together than the two bands suggest, so let your dog's protein history and any grain or fish avoidance choose.

What's in it
  • Dehydrated herring, dehydrated white fish18%, 10%No land animal anywhere on this label.
  • Freeze dried herring and white fish5%Rounds out the 33% fish headline.
  • Potato, brown rice
  • Carrot8.2%
  • Hemp oil5%Shared only with the Salmon recipe.
  • Vegetable stock4%
  • Peas, salmon oil1.5%, 1%
  • Spinach0.6%
  • Algae, glucosamine, chondroitin0.15%, 0.05% each

The range's shared panel: taurine, L-carnitine at 250mg per kg, and trace minerals mostly as chelates.

No calcium figure on the label. With a large-breed puppy, it is the number to ask Pure for.

Named ingredients

Herring & White Fish (33%, including Dehydrated Herring 18%, Dehydrated White Fish 10%, Freeze Dried Herring & White Fish 5%), Potato, Brown Rice, Carrot (8.2%), Hemp Oil (5%), Vegetable Stock (4%), Minerals, Peas (1.5%), Salmon Oil (1%), Spinach (0.6%), Algae (0.15%, source of Omega 3), Glucosamine (0.05%), Chondroitin (0.05%).
Against the range
Meat
33% herring and white fish
30% on the Lamb up to 46% on the Duck and Turkey.
Protein, declared
26%
Lowest in the range; the Chicken is 39%.
Fat, declared
12%
Lowest in the range.
Egg
None
On the Chicken, Duck, Game, Lamb and Turkey.

The gentlest analysis of the seven, and a lighter bowl suits some dogs better.

Every headline splits into a dehydrated share, a freeze dried share and, on most, a named fat. Potato is the base throughout; brown rice joins it on the Duck, Herring, Lamb and Turkey, and the Chicken, Game and Salmon use pea protein instead. Protein runs from 29.5% to 44.3% of dry matter.

Algae at 0.15% and glucosamine and chondroitin at 0.05% each are on every label. Salmon oil is on five of the seven; the Turkey and Game carry linseed and no fish. Hemp oil at 5% is on the two fish recipes only.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
375 kcal/100g
Protein

26%

Fat

12%

Fibre

2%

Ash

8.5%

Dry weight

Protein

29.5%

Fat

13.6%

Fibre

2.3%

Ash

9.7%

Carbs

44.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

33%

Added water

4%

Carbs

42.7%

Veg

8.9%

Oils

6%

Other

5.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£13.62 (RRP)
Pack
1kg packs
A 15kg dog eats
175 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.38

Budget end of the market for an air-dried food, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026