Skip to content
Off the Leash
Natural Instinct Puppy – Turkey, Salmon and Tripe

Natural Instinct

Natural Instinct Puppy: Turkey, Salmon and Tripe review

84.9/100Outstanding
RawPuppyAdult

Frozen raw for growing dogs, and all six recipes sit in our Outstanding band. What sets the range apart is the organ meat: liver on every label, heart and green tripe on most. Every recipe is labelled for adults too, so nothing changes when the growing stops.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Organ meat from the first week, with liver on every label
  • No food change at the end of growth, as all six are labelled for adults
  • Puppies that find rich bowls heavy: the two turkey recipes are far leaner
  • Large-breed pups, steered towards the salmon recipes where calcium reads lowest
  • Variety, with chicken, turkey, duck, salmon and tripe across the range

Worth watching

  • Beef organ meat on all six and salmon oil throughout, so none is single-species or fish free
  • Calcium from 1.4% to 3.43% of dry matter, which matters most for a large-breed pup
  • Energy swings hard between labels, so re-work the portion when you switch

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
84.9/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyGood
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies and adults of every size. A puppy is fed on a share of its bodyweight, so set the portion per recipe and recheck it as the pup grows.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Puppy, Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 85.9
  2. Chicken 85.6
  3. Turkey 85.1
  4. Turkey 84.9
  5. Duck 84.3
  6. Chicken 82.9

All six Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

Six recipes in the hardest field we score, and the one with the shortest animal list finishes lowest.

What's in it
  • Beef green tripe14%
  • Beef heart5%
  • Beef liver4%
  • Salmon15%
  • Turkey37%
  • Turkey heart10%
  • Apple, butternut squash, carrot
  • Kelp, salmon oil, spinachSalmon oil puts fish in the bowl.
  • WheatgrassLeaf and stem, not grain: no gluten, no cereal.

Named ingredients

Beef green tripe 14%, beef heart 5%, beef liver 4%, salmon 15%, turkey 37%, turkey heart 10%, apple, butternut squash, carrot, kelp, salmon oil, spinach, wheatgrass
Against the range
Protein, dry matter
61.5%
Highest in the range.
Fat, dry matter
23.0%
Leanest of the six.
Calcium, dry matter
1.59%
One of the two low readings, with the Chicken, Salmon and Tripe.

Lean and protein-forward, a sound pick for a large-breed puppy.

Every recipe holds the animal share at 85%, with apple, butternut squash and carrot behind it, then kelp, salmon oil and spinach. Beef liver is on all six labels, beef heart on five and green tripe on four. Wheatgrass appears on five, and the Chicken has brewers yeast instead.

Nothing starchy goes in. What moves is fat and calcium: fat from 23.0% to 46.0% of dry matter, and calcium from 1.4% to 3.43%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
108.5 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

15.5%

Fat

5.8%

Fibre

0.4%

Ash

2.1%

Moisture

74.8%

Dry weight

Protein

61.5%

Fat

23%

Fibre

1.6%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

5.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

85%

Veg

13.8%

Oils

0.8%

Other

0.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.99 (RRP)
Pack
1kg out of stock at time of scrape, 2x500g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
695 to 850 g a day, 775 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.87

The leanest recipes feed in bigger amounts, so this one costs the most a day.

At the budget end for raw, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026