Skip to content
Off the Leash
Boost Fresh Food Trays – Fish

Boost

Boost Fresh Food Trays: Fish review

76.6/100Excellent
FreshAdult

Gently cooked meals in a 400g tray, with five of six in our Outstanding band and the Fish a step behind in Excellent. The labels are refreshingly literal: the 70% meat figure is broken open into the tripe, liver and heart behind it. Very few makers write a label this legible.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs new to fresh food: nothing to portion, mix or thaw
  • Owners who want to see inside the meat figure
  • Rotating proteins through the week, with five meats on one pattern
  • Adult dogs from toy to giant
  • A slightly unsettled gut, given chicory as a prebiotic on every label

Worth watching

  • Fish oil at 0.5% on five of six trays, so those are not fish free
  • Chicken behind the whitefish in the Fish, and three animals in the Meatfeast
  • Adult recipes only, so not a puppy's growth diet

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
76.6/100Excellent
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. The maker's chart gives the same portion whichever recipe is in the tray, about 600 grams a day for a 15kg dog, and opened trays belong in the fridge.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Whitefish

The score, in context
  1. Pork 89.2
  2. Meatfeast 88.5
  3. Beef 88.4
  4. Lamb 86.5
  5. Chicken 86.0
  6. Fish 76.6

Six recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

Itemised labels carry the whole range; the meat trays sit close enough together that preference should decide, with the Pork just ahead.

What's in it
  • Whitefish60%
  • Chicken10%A land meat behind the fish.
  • Sweet potato10%
  • Carrot, broccoli7% eachBroccoli in place of the kale.
  • Potato starchThe binder; pure starch, well down the list.
  • Linseed oil1%Doubled, and doing the omega 3 work alone with no fish oil.
  • Minerals
  • Dried parsley, chicory root0.2%, 0.1%

Dosed per kilo: vitamin E at 50 mg, zinc at 15 mg, manganese, copper and iodine; no vitamin D3 on this tray.

Chicken at 10%, so this is not a fish-only tray for a dog avoiding poultry.

Named ingredients

Whitefish 60%, Chicken 10%, Sweet Potato 10%, Carrot 7%,Broccoli 7%, Potato Starch, Linseed oil (1%), Minerals, Dried Parsley 0.2%, Chicory root (0.1%).
Against the range
Fat, dry matter
10.0%
21.4% to 30.8% on the others
Energy
113 kcal per 100g
119 to 132 on the others
Fish oil
None; linseed at 1%
0.5% fish oil on the other five

The leanest tray by a distance, for a dog carrying a little more weight than it should.

Five trays declare 70% meat and itemise the tripe, liver and heart inside it; the Fish leads with 60% whitefish and 10% chicken. Every plant entry carries a percentage, potato starch is the binder, and chicory powder at 0.1% closes almost every list.

Linseed and fish oil at 0.5% each supply the fats on five trays, while the Fish doubles the linseed and drops the fish oil. Moisture is declared between 72.0% and 80.0%, and protein reaches 42.3% to 55.0% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
113 kcal/100g
Protein

11%

Fat

2%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

2%

Moisture

80%

Dry weight

Protein

55%

Fat

10%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

10%

Carbs

22.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

70%

Added water

2.8%

Carbs

11.4%

Veg

14.1%

Oils

1%

Other

0.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.79 (RRP)
Pack
1 x 400 g; 7 x 400 g multipack
A 15kg dog eats
400 to 800 g a day, 600 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.27

Middle of the market for a gently cooked fresh food, and strong value for what is in the tray.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Boost Meatballs – Beef with Superfoods
88/100Outstanding
3 varieties

Boost

Meatballs

FreshAll life stagesJoint support
View review
Boost Kibble+ – Beef
71/100Excellent
2 varieties

Boost

Kibble+

DryAdult and seniorHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026