Skip to content
Off the Leash
Boost Meatballs – Beef with Superfoods

Boost

Boost Meatballs: Beef with Superfoods review

86.1/100Outstanding
FreshPuppyAdult

Fresh food you can count out, denser than the brand's trays, with the Chicken and the Beef in our Outstanding band and the Meat Feast just behind in Excellent. The meat is declared and then broken open, down to how much is breast and how much is liver. Gut support is written into every recipe.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that eat better from something with shape and a bit of bite
  • Owners short on fridge room. The daily portion comes out smaller than a tray
  • Any life stage, puppy to old age
  • Stiff joints, with glucosamine and chondroitin on the Beef
  • Gut support on every label, chicory root and yeast prebiotics both

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil at 1% in all three, so none is fish free
  • Three animals in the Meat Feast
  • No calcium declared, the figure to get from Boost before raising a large-breed puppy on them

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
86.1/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies, adults and seniors of every size. A dog moving across from trays needs its new portion weighed, as these carry more energy per gram.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 87.6
  2. Beef 86.1
  3. Meat Feast 79.7

Three recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

The Chicken is the standout on the most concentrated label of the three, the Beef close behind, and the Meat Feast a step back in very fast company.

What's in it
  • Beef: mince, tripe, liver81% (51.7%, 19.7%, 9.8%)One animal, itemised.
  • Sweet potato13%More fibre and vitamin A than ordinary potato.
  • Minerals
  • Linseed oil, salmon oil1% eachPlant and marine omega 3.
  • Dried chicory root, yeast products0.5%, 0.25%Inulin, MOS, beta-glucans and nucleotides for the gut.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.05%, 0.015%Only this recipe has them.
  • Turmeric powder0.05%
  • CellulosePurified fibre for bulk and texture. Last on the list, so a small amount.

Vitamin E with zinc, manganese, copper and iodine as sulphates and iodate.

Salmon oil makes this beef recipe two species, not one.

Named ingredients

Beef (81%, of which Beef mince 51.7%, Beef Tripe 19.7%, Beef Liver 9.8%) Sweet Potato (13%), Minerals, Linseed Oil (1%), Salmon Oil (1%), Dried Chicory Root (as a source of Fructooligosaccharide and Inulin 0.5%), Yeast Products (as a source of Mannan-oligo-saccharide, Beta-glucans and nucleotides, 0.25%), Glucosamine (0.05%), Turmeric Powder 0.05%, Cellulose, Chondrotin Sulphate (0.015%).
Against the range
Meat
Beef 81%: mince, tripe, liver
Chicken 81% in one; pork, chicken and tripe in the Meat Feast.
Joint support
Glucosamine and chondroitin
Neither on the other two.
Fat, dry matter
25.6%
16.7% on the Chicken, 27.5% on the Meat Feast.

For a dog that is stiff first thing in the morning, this is the one to reach for.

Fresh food with less water in it: moisture runs from 58.0% to 60.0%, so energy reaches 188 to 199 kcal per 100g. Two recipes declare 81% of one animal and itemise it; the Meat Feast blends pork, chicken and beef tripe.

Sweet potato at 13% is the only carbohydrate ingredient on all three. Every label carries linseed and salmon oils at 1% each, chicory root and yeast prebiotics, turmeric and a little cellulose. Only the Beef adds glucosamine and chondroitin.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
199 kcal/100g
Protein

16%

Fat

10.5%

Fibre

0.75%

Ash

2%

Moisture

59%

Dry weight

Protein

39%

Fat

25.6%

Fibre

1.8%

Ash

4.9%

Carbs

28.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

13%

Veg

26.6%

Oils

2%

Other

58.4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£8.33 (RRP)
Pack
1 x 1 kg value bag; 6 x 1 kg; 1 x 200 g; 10 x 200 g
A 15kg dog eats
410 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.42

Budget end of the market for gently cooked food, and strong value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

Featured in our breed food guides

One of the foods on our Off the Leash shortlist for these breeds.

All reviews
Boost Kibble+ – Beef
71/100Excellent
2 varieties

Boost

Kibble+

DryAdult and seniorHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026