

Wild Pet Food
Wild Pet Food 80/20 Fresh Frozen: Surf & Turf review
Fresh frozen tubs on one plain formula, and all five sit comfortably in our Outstanding band. Every animal entry is named and pinned to a percentage, from beef heart at 25% to cod at 80%. Four of the five keep their meat to a single animal.
Our view
Likely to suit
- Owners who want every animal ingredient named with its own percentage
- Organ meat eaters: heart, liver, kidney and lung carry much of the range
- Mixed-age households, since all five are listed for every life stage
- A single animal per bowl, with beef, chicken, duck and cod each getting a recipe
- Toy breeds and giants alike
Worth watching
- Freezer food that thaws in the fridge, so plan meals a day ahead
- Whole egg powder in four of the five blends
- No calcium printed. Ask Wild before rearing a large breed puppy on it
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for every life stage and size. For a large breed puppy, the calcium figure is the one to get from Wild before the first delivery.
Fresh
Puppy, Adult, Senior
Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant
Beef
The score, in context
- Beef 87.3
- Duck 87.2
- Surf 87.0
- Chicken 86.8
- Fish 86.3
All five Outstanding. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.
All four pillars read Outstanding on every recipe and none stands apart, so choose on the meat your dog gets on with.
What's in it
- Cod40%
- Beef heart20%
- Beef lung, beef liver10% each
- Carrot5%Beta carotene and soluble fibre.
- Broccoli, chia seeds, sweet potato4.1%, 3%, 2%Chia brings plant omega 3.
- Spinach & kelp, blackcurrant, apple, mineral mix1% eachThe kelp is where most of the iodine arrives.
- Pumpkin powder0.7%
- Algae oil0.2%Marine omega 3 with no fish behind it.
The same itemised panel on all five: trace minerals as amino acid chelates, zinc at 40mg/kg, with vitamins A, D3 and E and a working set of prebiotics.
The only recipe without whole egg powder.
Named ingredients
Against the range
- Animals
- Cod with beef organs
- One animal in each of the others
- Egg
- None
- Whole egg powder in the other four
- Broccoli, pumpkin powder
- 4.1%, 0.7%
- 2% and 1% elsewhere
The pick for an egg-avoiding dog that is happy with both fish and beef.
One formula throughout: 80% animal ingredients, all of UK origin, every one named with a percentage, and much of it organ. The other 20% is a near-identical blend of carrot, sweet potato, chia, broccoli and smaller fruit and veg, closed by algae oil. Four of the five carry whole egg powder.
Moisture runs from 69% to 73%. Protein converts to 51.6% to 59.3% of dry matter, and estimated carbohydrate never climbs above 9.5%.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
17%
7%
0.98%
3%
70%
Dry weight
56.7%
23.3%
3.3%
10%
6.7%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
40.2%
1%
16%
0.1%
42.7%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £10.47 (RRP)
- Pack
- 400g, Feed the pack - 16kg (Save
- A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
- 330 to 405 g a day, 370 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £3.87
About 370 grams a day for a 15kg adult, whichever recipe you pick.
Premium end of the market for a gently cooked fresh food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










