Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wild Pet Food 80/20 Fresh Frozen – Surf & Turf

Wild Pet Food

Wild Pet Food 80/20 Fresh Frozen: Surf & Turf review

87/100Outstanding
FreshPuppyAdult

Fresh frozen tubs on one plain formula, and all five sit comfortably in our Outstanding band. Every animal entry is named and pinned to a percentage, from beef heart at 25% to cod at 80%. Four of the five keep their meat to a single animal.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want every animal ingredient named with its own percentage
  • Organ meat eaters: heart, liver, kidney and lung carry much of the range
  • Mixed-age households, since all five are listed for every life stage
  • A single animal per bowl, with beef, chicken, duck and cod each getting a recipe
  • Toy breeds and giants alike

Worth watching

  • Freezer food that thaws in the fridge, so plan meals a day ahead
  • Whole egg powder in four of the five blends
  • No calcium printed. Ask Wild before rearing a large breed puppy on it

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
87/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for every life stage and size. For a large breed puppy, the calcium figure is the one to get from Wild before the first delivery.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Puppy, Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Beef 87.3
  2. Duck 87.2
  3. Surf 87.0
  4. Chicken 86.8
  5. Fish 86.3

All five Outstanding. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

All four pillars read Outstanding on every recipe and none stands apart, so choose on the meat your dog gets on with.

What's in it
  • Cod40%
  • Beef heart20%
  • Beef lung, beef liver10% each
  • Carrot5%Beta carotene and soluble fibre.
  • Broccoli, chia seeds, sweet potato4.1%, 3%, 2%Chia brings plant omega 3.
  • Spinach & kelp, blackcurrant, apple, mineral mix1% eachThe kelp is where most of the iodine arrives.
  • Pumpkin powder0.7%
  • Algae oil0.2%Marine omega 3 with no fish behind it.

The same itemised panel on all five: trace minerals as amino acid chelates, zinc at 40mg/kg, with vitamins A, D3 and E and a working set of prebiotics.

The only recipe without whole egg powder.

Named ingredients

*Animal Ingredients (All of UK origin) - 80%*, Cod 40%, Beef Heart 20%, Beef Lung 10%, Beef Liver 10%, *Fruit/Veggie/Superfood Blend - 20%*, Carrot 5%, Broccoli 4.1%, Chia Seeds 3%, Sweet Potato 2%, Spinach & Kelp 1%, Blackcurrant 1%, Apple 1%, Mineral Mix 1%, Pumpkin Powder 0.7%, Algae Oil 0.2%
Against the range
Animals
Cod with beef organs
One animal in each of the others
Egg
None
Whole egg powder in the other four
Broccoli, pumpkin powder
4.1%, 0.7%
2% and 1% elsewhere

The pick for an egg-avoiding dog that is happy with both fish and beef.

One formula throughout: 80% animal ingredients, all of UK origin, every one named with a percentage, and much of it organ. The other 20% is a near-identical blend of carrot, sweet potato, chia, broccoli and smaller fruit and veg, closed by algae oil. Four of the five carry whole egg powder.

Moisture runs from 69% to 73%. Protein converts to 51.6% to 59.3% of dry matter, and estimated carbohydrate never climbs above 9.5%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
125 kcal/100g
Protein

17%

Fat

7%

Fibre

0.98%

Ash

3%

Moisture

70%

Dry weight

Protein

56.7%

Fat

23.3%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

10%

Carbs

6.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

40.2%

Carbs

1%

Veg

16%

Oils

0.1%

Other

42.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£10.47 (RRP)
Pack
400g, Feed the pack - 16kg (Save
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
330 to 405 g a day, 370 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.87

About 370 grams a day for a 15kg adult, whichever recipe you pick.

Premium end of the market for a gently cooked fresh food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026