Skip to content
Off the Leash
Purizon Single Meat Adult – Salmon with Cornflower Blossoms

Purizon

Purizon Single Meat Adult: Salmon with Cornflower Blossoms review

69.6/100Good
DryAdult

Four grain-free kibbles, each built on a single named animal used twice, as a concentrate and as fresh meat. Three sit in our Good band and the chicken tips into Excellent. The mineral panel is dosed in print, with zinc in two forms.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A bird eater, a red meat dog or a fish lover: there is a version for each
  • Owners who want every meat entry from one species
  • Dogs tired of a protein, since only the animal changes
  • Dogs kept off grain
  • A dosed mineral panel

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in every recipe
  • Unnamed poultry fat in the chicken and duck
  • Dried egg in all but the lamb

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
69.6/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs. For a strict elimination plan, the lamb and the salmon are the tidier reads.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 71.7
  2. Duck 69.9
  3. Salmon 69.6
  4. Lamb 65.0

Four recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The gaps are small, so let your dog's protein preference decide it and ignore the ranking.

What's in it
  • Salmon protein, partly dried and hydrolysed31%
  • Fresh salmon25%
  • Potato flakes, potato starch16%, 6.5%
  • Salmon oil4%The fat here, so no land animal anywhere.
  • Dried egg4%
  • Dried spinach3.5%
  • Beet pulp, sunflower oil, lignocellulose, linseed, seaweed meal
  • Yeast cell walls, cranberries, apple and carrot pomace0.2% down to 0.1%
  • Cornflower blossoms, rosemary, dandelion, parsley, camomile, nettle, ribwort and more0.05% blossomsA pinch. The meat concentrate makes the food, not this.

Zinc in two forms, 100 mg as a sulphate and 60 mg as a glycine chelate, with iron, manganese, copper, iodine, selenium and vitamins all dosed.

Named ingredients

Salmon protein (31%, partly dried and hydrolysed), fresh salmon (25%), potato flakes (16%), potato starch (6.5%), salmon oil (4%), egg (4%, dried), spinach (3.5%, dried), dried beet pulp (desugared), sunflower oil, lignocellulose, linseed, seaweed meal, yeast cell walls (0.2%, rich in mannan-oligosaccharides and beta-glucans), cranberries (0.1%, dried), apple pomace, carrot pomace, cornflower blossoms (0.05%), rosemary, dandelion leaves, parsley, camomile, nettle, ribwort plantain, St. John's wort
Against the range
Land animals
None
Chicken, duck or lamb in the others
Carbohydrate, dry matter
34.8%
32.0% to 33.1% in the others
Salmon oil
4%
A smaller amount in the others

The only recipe with no land animal in it at all.

Every recipe is built on one named animal, used as a dried and hydrolysed concentrate and as fresh meat. Potato does the binding, with peas helping in the lamb, and there is no cereal. Salmon oil runs through all four, and blossoms and herbs close every list at trace level.

Carbohydrate converts to between 32.0% and 34.8% of dry matter and protein to between 33.7% and 37.0%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
365.3 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

31%

Fat

17%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8.9%

Dry weight

Protein

33.7%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

9.7%

Carbs

34.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Carbs

27.4%

Veg

4.7%

Oils

5.6%

Other

2.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.46 (RRP)
Pack
100g, 1kg, 12kg, Economy Pack: 2 x 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
190 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.85

Middle of the market for a dry food, a little more than the analysis alone earns.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Purizon Adult Cans – Black Angus Beef & Turkey
80/100Outstanding
4 varieties

Purizon

Adult Cans

WetAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026