Skip to content
Off the Leash
Purizon Single Meat Adult – Lamb with Hop Blossoms

Purizon

Purizon Single Meat Adult: Lamb with Hop Blossoms review

65/100Good
DryAdult

Four grain-free kibbles, each built on a single named animal used twice, as a concentrate and as fresh meat. Three sit in our Good band and the chicken tips into Excellent. The mineral panel is dosed in print, with zinc in two forms.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A bird eater, a red meat dog or a fish lover: there is a version for each
  • Owners who want every meat entry from one species
  • Dogs tired of a protein, since only the animal changes
  • Dogs kept off grain
  • A dosed mineral panel

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in every recipe
  • Unnamed poultry fat in the chicken and duck
  • Dried egg in all but the lamb

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs. For a strict elimination plan, the lamb and the salmon are the tidier reads.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 71.7
  2. Duck 69.9
  3. Salmon 69.6
  4. Lamb 65.0

Four recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The gaps are small, so let your dog's protein preference decide it and ignore the ranking.

What's in it
  • Fresh lamb meat30%Fresh meat leads here, ahead of the concentrate.
  • Lamb protein18.5%
  • Dried peas, potato flakes10%, 7%Peas take over some of the starch work.
  • Pea protein, potato starch, potato protein
  • Lamb fat5%Named, so nothing unnamed carries the fat.
  • Linseed, dried beet pulp, brewer's yeast, sunflower oil
  • Liver hydrolysate3%A palatant that does not name its animal.
  • Salmon oil0.7%
  • Apple and carrot pomace, yeast cell walls, seaweed flour, cranberries0.2% down to 0.1%
  • Hop flowers, rosemary, dandelion, parsley, camomile, nettle, ribwort and more0.05% blossomsA pinch. The meat concentrate makes the food, not this.

Zinc in two forms, 100 mg as a sulphate and 60 mg as a glycine chelate, with iron, manganese, copper, iodine, selenium and vitamins all dosed.

Liver hydrolysate at 3% does not name its animal.

Named ingredients

Fresh lamb meat (30%), lamb protein (18.5%), dried peas (10%), potato flakes (7%), pea protein, lamb fat (5%), potato starch, linseed, dried beet pulp, liver hydrolysate (3%), dried brewers' yeast, potato protein, sunflower oil, salmon oil (0.7%), apple pomace (0.2%), carrot pomace (0.2%), yeast cell walls (0.2%, rich in mannan-oligosaccharides and beta-glucans), lignocellulose, seaweed flour, dried cranberries (0.1%), hop flowers (0.05%), rosemary, dandelion leaves, parsley, chamomile, nettle, ribwort plantain.
Against the range
Animal
Lamb, the one red meat
Chicken, duck or salmon in the others
Fat source
Lamb fat 5%
Unnamed poultry fat in the chicken and duck
Egg
None
Dried egg in the other three

The tidiest label of the four for an elimination plan, liver hydrolysate aside.

Every recipe is built on one named animal, used as a dried and hydrolysed concentrate and as fresh meat. Potato does the binding, with peas helping in the lamb, and there is no cereal. Salmon oil runs through all four, and blossoms and herbs close every list at trace level.

Carbohydrate converts to between 32.0% and 34.8% of dry matter and protein to between 33.7% and 37.0%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
366.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

33%

Fat

17%

Fibre

2.6%

Ash

8.9%

Dry weight

Protein

35.9%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

2.8%

Ash

9.7%

Carbs

33.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

51.5%

Carbs

38.1%

Veg

0.5%

Oils

6.1%

Other

3.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.46 (RRP)
Pack
1kg, 12kg, Economy Pack: 2 x 12kg
A 15kg dog eats
185 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.83

Middle of the market for a dry food, a little more than the analysis alone earns.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Purizon Adult Cans – Black Angus Beef & Turkey
80/100Outstanding
4 varieties

Purizon

Adult Cans

WetAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026