Skip to content
Off the Leash
Pure Pet Food Sensitive – Salmon with white fish, carrot & plenty of peas

Pure Pet Food

Pure Pet Food Sensitive: Salmon with white fish, carrot & plenty of peas review

84.2/100Outstanding
DryAdultSenior

The calm end of Pure's air-dried range. Each recipe has one headline protein and a short plant list with a figure against every entry. The Salmon keeps to fish alone on a grain-free base, and all four sit in our Outstanding band.

Referral link. Off the Leash may receive a reward if you sign up through it.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs whose digestion is easily upset; animal counts stay low and everything is named
  • Prebiotics in the food: chicory root and MOS on all four
  • Stiff or older dogs, with glucosamine and chondroitin on every recipe
  • A dog kept off land meat. The Salmon is fish only
  • Fish-reactive dogs, as the three land recipes carry no fish
  • Adult and senior dogs fed from one bag

Worth watching

  • Brown rice in the Chicken, Turkey and Game
  • Two birds in the Game, so no single-protein plan
  • Pea protein lifts the Salmon's protein figure
  • Potato and rice do real work, so measure portions for an easy gainer

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
84.2/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Moisture is not declared, so weigh portions and adjust by the waistline.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 84.2
  2. Turkey 82.7
  3. Game 81.6
  4. Chicken 80.8

All four Outstanding. Typical dry food: Good.

The four finish close together, with the potato and rice base trimming the balance reading on the Chicken and the Game.

What's in it
  • Dehydrated salmon, dehydrated white fish23% (21% and 2%)No land animal anywhere on the label.
  • Potato, sweet potato16.5% sweet potatoA grain-free base.
  • Pea proteinPlant protein in the headline figure.
  • Carrot, peas9%, 4.7%
  • Hemp oil4%Carries the fats here.
  • Vegetable stock, minerals, linseed3%, 3%
  • Spinach, strawberry, broccoli1%, 0.1%, 0.1%
  • Algae0.075%The long-chain omega 3, with no fish on the label.
  • Chicory root, MOS, glucosamine, chondroitin0.05%, 0.05%, 0.025%, 0.025%Prebiotic pair and joint pair, each printed.

A fuller panel: vitamin E and beta carotene added, and taurine and L-carnitine doubled, with the same trace minerals.

Named ingredients

Salmon & White Fish (23%, including Dehydrated Salmon 21%, Dehydrated White Fish 2%), Potato, Sweet Potato (16.5%), Pea Protein, Carrot (9%), Peas (4.7%), Hemp Oil (4%), Vegetable Stock (3%), Minerals, Linseed (3%), Spinach (1%), Strawberry (0.1%), Broccoli (0.1%), Algae (0.075%, source of Omega 3), Prebiotic Chicory Root (0.05%), Prebiotic MOS (0.05%), Glucosamine (0.025%), Chondroitin (0.025%).
Against the range
Animals
Salmon, white fish
Land animals on the other three.
Grain
None
Brown rice on the other three.
L-carnitine
250mg
125mg on the others.
Energy
342 kcal per 100g
Lightest in the range.

The choice for a dog kept off land meat or off grain, with the fullest added panel.

Each recipe splits its headline meat into parts, dehydrated meat and its own fat, all weighed after the water is out. Potato leads the base on all four, with brown rice on three; the Salmon swaps rice for sweet potato and pea protein. Carbohydrate lands between 43.3% and 47.4% of dry matter.

The same tail closes every label: spinach, carrot, algae for omega 3, chicory root and MOS, glucosamine and chondroitin, each with a figure. No fish appears on the Chicken, Turkey or Game. Moisture is not declared, so dry matter figures assume 12%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
342 kcal/100g
Protein

28%

Fat

9%

Fibre

4%

Ash

9%

Dry weight

Protein

31.8%

Fat

10.2%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

10.2%

Carbs

43.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

23%

Added water

3%

Carbs

52.6%

Veg

10.2%

Oils

4%

Other

7.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£13.62 (RRP)
Pack
1kg bags
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
150 to 185 g a day, 170 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.32

Budget end of the market for an air-dried food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Pala Original – —
85/100Outstanding

Pala

Original

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026