Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lukullus Adult Dry – Barbary Duck & Lamb

Lukullus

Lukullus Adult Dry: Barbary Duck & Lamb review

67.2/100Good
Cold pressedAdultSenior

Three cold-pressed recipes with a European kitchen behind them, all in our Good band. The meat naming is unusually specific: Angus and Charolais cattle, Barbary duck. These are steady, moderate bowls, built to be fed easily every day.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A dog that could lose a little, fat between 10.3% and 10.9% of dry matter
  • Gulpers. Cold-pressed pellets crumble once wet and do not swell
  • Adults and older dogs alike
  • A joint extra, every recipe carrying a mussel extract
  • Variety in carbohydrate, from millet to sweet potato across the range

Worth watching

  • Unnamed poultry fat and poultry liver on two recipes, which cannot anchor a strict elimination diet
  • Egg powder in two of the three
  • More carbohydrate than the typical cold-pressed food, which sits at 43.2%

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67.2/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. If your dog reacts to chicken, turkey or goose, the Angus Beef & Duck is the one label without an unnamed bird.

Food type

Cold pressed

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Barbary Duck 67.2
  2. Angus Beef 65.6
  3. Charolais Beef 65.3

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Named meats with printed percentages earn the band, and the carbohydrate share and unnamed poultry entries stop them climbing within it.

What's in it
  • Dried duck21%Barbary duck, the range's top scorer.
  • Potato flakes, sweet potato10.5%, 10%
  • Dried lamb10%
  • Rice8.8%
  • Poultry fatBird not named.
  • Salmon oil5.5%A generous dose for the format.
  • Seaweed meal, gelatine, linseeds
  • Beet pulp, apple pomace, herb mix4%, 3.5%
  • Egg powder, hemp seeds, hydrolysed poultry liver1.5% hempEgg and an unnamed bird again.
  • Green-lipped mussel extract, yucca, blueberries0.5%, 0.3%

Poultry fat and poultry liver leave the bird unnamed, so this recipe cannot anchor a strict elimination diet.

Named ingredients

`New Recipe!` 10kg, Dried duck (21%), potato flakes (10.5%), sweet potato (10%), dried lamb (10%), rice (8.8%), poultry fat, salmon oil (5.5%), seaweed meal, gelatine, linseeds 94%), dried beet pulp, dried apple pomace (4%), herb mix (3.5%), egg powder, hemp seeds (1.5%), hydrolysed poultry liver, green-lipped mussel extract (0.5%), yucca schidigera extract, blueberries (0.3%).
Against the range
Meat
Duck 21%, lamb 10%
The other two lead on beef.
Fish oil
Salmon oil 5.5%
White fish oil on the Angus; none on the Charolais.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
48.6%
The middle of the three.

The highest scorer here, and the one with the most generous fish oil.

Each recipe is cold pressed and leads on a dried, ground, named meat, with the cattle or duck often named down to the breed. Because the water came out before pressing, those percentages stand for a good deal more fresh meat than they look. Protein lands between 27.1% and 28.3% of dry matter and fat stays modest, 10.3% to 10.9%.

Rice, maize, millet, potato and sweet potato share out the carbohydrate, which converts to between 47.7% and 51.6% of dry matter. Linseed, seaweed and yucca run through all three, and each carries a mussel extract. No label declares moisture, so the dry-matter figures assume 8%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
328.9 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

9.5%

Fibre

4.9%

Ash

7.9%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

10.3%

Fibre

5.3%

Ash

8.6%

Carbs

48.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

18.6%

Carbs

17.3%

Veg

2.4%

Oils

3.2%

Other

58.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.33 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, New Recipe! 10kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
220 to 265 g a day, 245 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.31

Good value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026