Skip to content
Off the Leash
Europa 50/50 Grain Free – Tuna

Europa

Europa 50/50 Grain Free: Tuna review

65.6/100Good
DryAdult

A ten-flavour grain-free range on one plan: half the bag is a named animal, the other half sweet potato, potato and peas. Every label prints its own meat split, so the headline is easy to check. Nine flavours sit in our Good band and the Angus Beef a step up in Excellent.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Half the recipe pinned to a named animal, with fresh, dried and stock shares printed separately
  • Dogs better off without cereal
  • Rotating flavours on one construction, where only the animal changes
  • A dog kept to one land animal: beef, duck, lamb, pork or turkey
  • Fish eaters, with haddock, salmon and tuna to move between
  • Dogs of every size on a single feeding table

Worth watching

  • The omega 3 supplement names no source, so none can be promised fish free for a strict elimination plan
  • The rabbit brings turkey, and each fish flavour blends species, so those suit variety more than exclusion
  • Estimated carbohydrate from 41.4% to 48.8% of dry matter
  • Trace minerals in sulphate form, with no chelates

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65.6/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Pick the flavour by the animal your dog does best on, then let the waistline decide where in the label's table it sits.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Tuna

The score, in context
  1. Angus Beef 70.4
  2. Duck 67.4
  3. Lamb 67.3
  4. Pork 67.3
  5. Turkey 67.3
  6. Rabbit 66.6
  7. Tuna 65.6
  8. Venison 65.6
  9. Haddock 65.1
  10. Salmon 64.9

Ten recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A narrow spread that tracks how much of the 50% arrives dried and how much starch ends up in the kibble; no flavour here is an afterthought.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared tuna26%
  • Dried salmon19%
  • Salmon oil, salmon stock3%, 2%
  • Sweet potato24%
  • Peas, potato9% peas
  • Vegetable stock
  • Linseed, beet pulp, omega 3 supplement, minerals
  • FOS, MOS96 mg/kg, 24 mg/kg
  • Broccoli0.3%Seasoning.

Named ingredients

Tuna & Salmon 50% (including Freshly Prepared Tuna 26%, Dried Salmon 19%, Salmon Oil 3% & Salmon Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (24%), Potato, Peas (9%), Linseed, Beet Pulp, Minerals, Omega 3 Supplement, Vegetable Stock, Broccoli (0.3%), Fructooligosaccharides (FOS, 96 mg/kg), Mannanoligosaccharides (MOS, 24 mg/kg)
Against the range
Fat
10% declared
Least of the ten.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
48.8%
Highest in the range.
Fish
Tuna and salmon
Salmon-based on the other fish recipes.

The gentlest of the fish recipes on a dog that gains easily.

Every label splits its 50% into freshly prepared meat, dried meat and a stock or gravy. The dried share, 12% to 20%, carries more protein into the kibble than its place suggests, and protein converts to between 27.2% and 31.5% of dry matter.

Sweet potato, peas and potato carry the starch with no grain anywhere, and estimated carbohydrate runs from 41.4% to 48.8% of dry matter. Linseed, an omega 3 supplement of unnamed source, beet pulp and dosed FOS and MOS finish each recipe. Where a panel is printed, the trace minerals are sulphates.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
352 kcal/100g
Protein

26%

Fat

10%

Fibre

3%

Ash

8%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

10.9%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

48.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

47%

Added water

3.9%

Carbs

44%

Veg

0.3%

Other

4.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.00 (RRP)
Pack
15kg
A 15kg dog eats
190 to 320 g a day, 255 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.27

Middle of the market for a dry food, and you pay a premium for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026