Skip to content
Off the Leash
Edgard & Cooper Adult Tins – Game & Duck

Edgard & Cooper

Edgard & Cooper Adult Tins: Game & Duck review

69.3/100Good
WetAdult

Short lists with the meat at the front: 60% named meat in every tin, then a little vegetable, a prebiotic pair and a spoon of oil. Four of the five hold our Excellent band and the Game & Duck sits a step behind in Good. The Beef tin keeps to one animal the whole way down.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Elimination diets. The Beef tin names one animal, with no unnamed fat, fish oil or hydrolysate
  • Owners who like the meat percentage printed
  • An unsettled gut, with MOS and FOS on all five
  • Rotation feeding, since only the animals change
  • Adult dogs of every build, fed from 1 kg to 50 kg

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil in the Chicken & Turkey and the Lamb & Beef
  • Game as a category in the Game & Duck, not a species
  • The botanicals at 0.01% each are a flourish, nothing like a working dose

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
69.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. Check which animals each tin carries before ordering: the name on the front does not always lead the list.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 76.4
  2. Lamb 75.4
  3. Chicken 75.3
  4. Beef 75.0
  5. Game 69.3

Five recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The gaps between the five are small, so choose on the protein your dog does best with.

What's in it
  • Game35%A category, not a species, so what it means can move between batches.
  • Duck25%
  • Sweet potato2%In place of carrot.
  • Beetroot, dried0.5%
  • Minerals, MOS, FOSA prebiotic pair for the gut bacteria.
  • Linseed oil
  • Apple, pear, blueberries, dried0.13% down to 0.05%
  • Dried fennel, caraway, yarrow, blackberry leaves, mistle, chamomile, gentian root, centaury0.01% eachThe brand's herbal signature. Nothing depends on them.

Vitamin D3 at 140 IU and vitamin E at 30 mg, with zinc, copper, manganese and iodine, all dosed.

Named ingredients

Game 35%, duck 25%, sweet potato 2%, beetroot (dried) 0.5%, minerals, mannan-oligosaccharides (MOS), linseed oil, fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS), apple (dried) 0.13%, pear (dried) 0.05%, blueberries (dried) 0.05%, dried fennel 0.01%, dried caraway 0.01%, dried yarrow 0.01%, dried blackberry leaves 0.01%, dried mistle 0.01%, dried chamomile blossoms 0.01%, dried gentianroot 0.01%, dried centaury 0.01%
Against the range
Meat
Game 35%, duck 25%
Named species throughout the other four.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
4.1%
The lowest in the range.
Ash
2.5%
The highest in the range.

The tin for a dog after a change of meat, not for a strict avoidance list.

Five tins, each declaring 60% named meat, with both figures printed where two animals share. Carrot or sweet potato at 2% is the biggest plant entry, MOS and FOS sit on every list, and a run of dried botanicals at 0.01% apiece closes each one.

Estimated carbohydrate runs from 4.1% to 15.4% of dry matter. What changes is the animal mix and the oil: linseed on four, salmon oil added on two, and no oil at all on the turkey and salmon tin.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
106 kcal/100g
Protein

11%

Fat

7%

Fibre

0.6%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

78%

Dry weight

Protein

50%

Fat

31.8%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

11.4%

Carbs

4.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Added water

22.3%

Carbs

2%

Veg

0.7%

Oils

2.5%

Other

12.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.33 (RRP)
Pack
400 g, 6 x 400 g
A 15kg dog eats
800 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.86

About two of the 400 g tins a day for a 15kg dog.

Middle of the wet market, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

Weighed head-to-head against a similar food we've reviewed.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026