Skip to content
Off the Leash
Edgard & Cooper Senior Tins – —

Edgard & Cooper

Edgard & Cooper Senior Tins review

76.7/100Excellent
WetAdultSenior

The brand's short-list thinking pointed at an older dog, and a gentler version of a good food is usually what an older dog wants. Chicken at 50% and ASC-certified salmon at 10% lead, glucosamine and chondroitin close the list, and fat is dialled back against the protein. It takes our Excellent band.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs carrying a bit of stiffness
  • Dogs whose walks have got shorter, with fat at a moderate 22.7% of dry matter
  • Owners who want the animals named: chicken at 50%, salmon at 10%
  • A temperamental gut, helped by the MOS and FOS prebiotic pair
  • Mixed-age packs, as one tin covers adults and seniors

Worth watching

  • No dose against the glucosamine or chondroitin
  • Chicken and salmon both in the tin
  • Vitamin E printed but no vitamin D, worth a glance if tins are the whole diet
  • Carbohydrate at 19.1% of dry matter, a touch above the typical wet food

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
76.7/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult and senior dogs of every size. If a vet is already treating your dog's joints, keep that treatment running with this as the meal underneath.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Edgard & Cooper Senior Tins 76.7

All one Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Comfortable among its wet-food peers, carried by named animals and a high meat share.

What's in it
  • Chicken50%
  • ASC salmon10%Certified as responsibly farmed.
  • Potato, peas4%, 2%Not cereals, so grain free, but they lift the carbohydrate.
  • Dried broccoli0.5%
  • Minerals, MOS, FOSThe prebiotic pair, there for the bacteria in the large intestine.
  • Linseed, salmon oilThe omega 3.
  • Dried spinach, blueberries, cranberries0.06% to 0.05%
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphateNo figures beside them: helpful, not a measured joint programme.
  • Dried fennel, caraway, yarrow, chamomile and other herbs0.01% eachCharacter more than nutrition.

A short panel, dosed throughout: vitamin E, zinc, copper, manganese and iodine. In a tin this meat-heavy, much of the micronutrition comes from the meat.

Named ingredients

Chicken 50%, ASC* salmon 10%, potato 4%, peas 2%, broccoli (dried) 0.5%, minerals, mannan-oligosaccharides (MOS), linseed, salmon oil, fructo-oligosaccharides (FOS), spinach (dried) 0.06%, blueberries (dried) 0.05%, cranberries (dried) 0.05%, glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate, dried fennel 0.01%, dried caraway 0.01%, dried yarrow 0.01%, dried blackberry leaves 0.01%, dried mistle 0.01%, dried chamomile blossoms 0.01%, dried gentianroot 0.01%, dried centaury 0.01%. *ASC certified as responsibly farmed. www.asc-aqua.org
Against the range

A single tin. Chicken and salmon make 60% of it with a percentage each, and no animal content sits behind a category term. Protein converts to 45.5% of dry matter and fat to 22.7%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
97 kcal/100g
Protein

10%

Fat

5%

Fibre

0.8%

Ash

2%

Moisture

78%

Dry weight

Protein

45.5%

Fat

22.7%

Fibre

3.6%

Ash

9.1%

Carbs

19.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Added water

20%

Carbs

6%

Veg

0.6%

Oils

1.2%

Other

12.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.33 (RRP)
Pack
400 g, 6 x 400 g
A 15kg dog eats
750 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.50

The label's own guide gives a 15kg dog about 750 grams a day.

Mid-market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026