Skip to content
Off the Leash
Eden Gourmet Range – Salmon and Pheasant

Eden

Eden Gourmet Range: Salmon and Pheasant review

67.9/100Good
DryAdultSenior

Eden's Gourmet Range shows its arithmetic on the front: 60% animal, 40% everything else, with the parts of each printed. All three sit in our Good band. Goose, rabbit and pheasant give it some less common animals.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want the animal share in writing, 60% on every label
  • A temperamental gut. FOS from chicory and MOS from brewers' yeast are both dosed
  • Dogs looking for a less common animal
  • Older dogs, with every label covering seniors
  • A short list that stops long before the usual herb parade

Worth watching

  • Chickpea flour and potato protein lift the protein figure without doing what meat does
  • Green lipped mussel in all three, so none is shellfish free
  • Dried rabbit in the goose and turkey recipe

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67.9/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Eden's table gives a 15kg dog 190 grams a day of any of them; let condition decide from there.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 67.9
  2. Goose 67.6
  3. Duck 66.8

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

So close together that the order tells you little; what you are really choosing is an animal.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon (HDP)33%
  • Dried salmon13.5%
  • Salmon oil7.5%Makes this the oiliest recipe of the three.
  • Freshly prepared pheasant (HDP)4%A game note on a fish recipe.
  • Salmon gravy2%
  • Dried sweet potato19%
  • Chickpea flour, pea fibre, tapioca, potato protein3% tapioca
  • Chicory root extract, brewers' yeast extract1150 mg/kg FOS, 315 mg/kg MOSBoth prebiotics dosed.
  • Turmeric, green lipped mussel0.1% each

Taurine at 962 mg/kg and chelated trace minerals; no selenium is listed on this panel.

Named ingredients

60% Salmon and Pheasant: Freshly Prepared Salmon HDP* (33%), Dried Salmon (13.5%), Salmon Oil (7.5%), Freshly Prepared Pheasant HDP* (4%), Salmon Gravy (2%) *Highly Digestible Protein 40% Vegetables, Botanicals and Other Functional Ingredients: Dried Sweet Potato (19%), Chickpea Flour, Pea Fibre, Tapioca (3%), Potato Protein, Minerals, Dried Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Fructooligosaccharides (Prebiotic FOS;0.1%/1150 mg/kg)), Turmeric (0.1%), Brewers' Yeast Extract (as a source of Mannan-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic MOS 0.1 %/315 mg/kg)), Green Lipped Mussel (0.1%)
Against the range
Meat
Salmon three ways, pheasant 4%
Duck and goose lead the others.
Fish oil
Salmon oil 7.5%
The other two use duck or turkey fat.
Calcium, dry matter
1.36%
The goose and turkey reads 1.74%.

The natural choice for a dog who does well on marine fats.

Every label splits 60% animal against 40% vegetables, botanicals and functional extras, and prints the parts of both. Dried sweet potato, chickpea flour and tapioca carry the starch, and potato protein appears in all three. Green lipped mussel and turmeric sit at 0.1%, and FOS and MOS are dosed in print.

In dry matter, protein runs from 28.8% to 29.9% and carbohydrate from 37.0% to 39.1%. Fat is high for a kibble at 18.5% to 19.0%. What varies is how the 60% is built: one big fresh entry, or a stack of fresh and dried meats.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
372 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

17%

Fibre

5%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

5.4%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

38.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

79.9%

Carbs

14.9%

Oils

5.1%

Other

0.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£12.50 (RRP)
Pack
Bag sizes: 100g Sample, 2kg, 10Kg
A 15kg dog eats
190 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.38

Premium end of the market for a dry food, with a premium on what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026