Skip to content
Off the Leash
Eden Sporting & Working Wet – Country Cuisine

Eden

Eden Sporting & Working Wet: Country Cuisine review

77.5/100Excellent
WetAdult

Wet food for hard working dogs, and all three recipes sit in our Excellent band. Meat runs to 70% over a counted broth, and every berry and botanical gets its own figure. The added vitamin panel is the fullest part of the label, with the whole B group dosed.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Working and sporting dogs, the group the range is built around
  • Owners who want everything itemised, broth and botanicals included
  • Grain free feeding. The starch is peas at 0.3% and sweet potato at 0.2%
  • Rotation feeders: four animals in one recipe, a bird and a fish in the others
  • Owners who like a full vitamin panel, with the B group on every label

Worth watching

  • Glucosamine and chondroitin at 0.01%, some way short of a measured dose
  • Neither supplement names its source, so shellfish cannot be ruled out
  • Country Cuisine's four animals make it a poor starting point for an intolerance search
  • The label's feeding guide runs well above what the declared calories imply

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
77.5/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Watch the waistline over the first fortnight and settle on the amount that keeps your dog level, as the label's guide and its calorie figure disagree.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Country Cuisine 77.5
  2. Turkey 77.0
  3. Original Cuisine 76.9

All three Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The three finish within a whisker of each other, and an unusually open label for a wet food is how they get there.

What's in it
  • Lamb, venison20% eachTwo of four animals in the one recipe.
  • Rabbit, duck15% each
  • Broth26%Counted as broth, not passed off as water.
  • Peas, sweet potato, carrots0.3% down to 0.2%The whole starch side.
  • Blueberries, goji berries0.5% each
  • Minerals
  • Linseed oil, turmeric0.2%, 0.1%Plant omega-3 and the botanical finish.
  • MOS, FOS0.1% eachThe prebiotic pair.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.01% eachA nod to joints, short of a measured dose. Neither names its source, so shellfish cannot be ruled out.

A full B group beside vitamin D3 and E, with folic acid, biotin and choline, and zinc and manganese as glycine chelates, which a dog tends to absorb more readily than a sulphate.

Named ingredients

Lamb 20%, Venison 20%, Rabbit 15%, Duck 15%, Broth: 26%, Vegetables: Peas 0.3%, Sweet Potato 0.2%, Carrots 0.2%, Fruits: Blueberries 0.5%, Goji Berries 0.5%, Minerals, Oils and Fats: Linseed Oil 0.2%, Botanicals: Turmeric 0.1%, MOS 0.1%, FOS 0.1%, Glucosamine 0.01%, Chondroitin 0.01%.
Against the range
Meat
Lamb, venison, rabbit, duck
A bird at 55% and a fish at 15% in the other two.
Fish
None
The only recipe without one.
Fat, dry matter
29.1%
Highest here; Original Cuisine is 24.1%.
Protein, dry matter
46.5%
Up to 50.0% on Turkey & Herring.

The most unusual plate of the three, and the one for a dog kept off fish.

All three recipes run 70% meat over a declared broth at 26%, and every ingredient down to the turmeric carries a percentage. Country Cuisine splits its meat four ways across lamb, venison, rabbit and duck; the other two lead with a bird at 55% and add a fish at 15%.

The plant side is tiny: peas, sweet potato and carrots under half a percent each, with blueberries and goji berries. Protein converts to between 46.5% and 50.0% of dry matter and fat to between 24.1% and 29.1%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
142 kcal/100g
Protein

10.7%

Fat

6.7%

Fibre

0.4%

Ash

2.3%

Moisture

77%

Dry weight

Protein

46.5%

Fat

29.1%

Fibre

1.7%

Ash

10%

Carbs

12.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

70%

Added water

26%

Carbs

0.5%

Veg

0.8%

Oils

0.2%

Other

2.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.25 (RRP)
Pack
no size selector on the page - sold in one pack only (see price line)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
630 to 775 g a day, 705 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£5.11

The label's own guide for a 15kg dog is 1021 grams a day, well above our estimate of about 700; a hard working dog sits nearer the label.

Middle of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Eden Gourmet Wet – Duck & Herring
74/100Excellent
3 varieties

Eden

Gourmet Wet

WetAdult and seniorJoint support
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026