Skip to content
Off the Leash
Eden Gourmet Range – Duck and Herring

Eden

Eden Gourmet Range: Duck and Herring review

66.8/100Good
DryAdultSenior

Eden's Gourmet Range shows its arithmetic on the front: 60% animal, 40% everything else, with the parts of each printed. All three sit in our Good band. Goose, rabbit and pheasant give it some less common animals.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want the animal share in writing, 60% on every label
  • A temperamental gut. FOS from chicory and MOS from brewers' yeast are both dosed
  • Dogs looking for a less common animal
  • Older dogs, with every label covering seniors
  • A short list that stops long before the usual herb parade

Worth watching

  • Chickpea flour and potato protein lift the protein figure without doing what meat does
  • Green lipped mussel in all three, so none is shellfish free
  • Dried rabbit in the goose and turkey recipe

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
66.8/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Eden's table gives a 15kg dog 190 grams a day of any of them; let condition decide from there.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 67.9
  2. Goose 67.6
  3. Duck 66.8

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

So close together that the order tells you little; what you are really choosing is an animal.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared duck (HDP)43%Weighed wet, so a smaller share of the finished kibble than it looks.
  • Dried duck6.5%Does more work than its percentage suggests.
  • Duck fat, duck stock5.5%, 1.5%
  • Dried herring3.5%The fish on the label.
  • Dried sweet potato20.5%
  • Chickpea flour, potato proteinPlant proteins, digested less completely than meat.
  • Pea fibre, tapioca, minerals2.5% tapioca
  • Chicory root extract, brewers' yeast extract1150mg/kg FOS, 315mg/kg MOSTwo prebiotics, both stated outright.
  • Turmeric, green lipped mussel0.1% eachA seasoning of support, not a therapeutic dose.

Taurine at 962 mg/kg, trace minerals as chelates and selenium as selenised yeast, the better-absorbed forms.

Named ingredients

60% Duck and Herring: Freshly Prepared Duck HDP* (43%), Dried Duck (6.5%), Duck Fat (5.5%), Dried Herring (3.5%), Duck Stock (1.5%) *Highly Digestible Protein 40% Vegetables, Botanicals and Other Functional Ingredients: Dried Sweet Potato (20.5%), Chickpea Flour, Potato Protein, Pea Fibre, Tapioca (2.5%), Minerals, Dried Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Fructo-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic FOS; 0.1%/1150mg/kg), Turmeric (0.1%), Brewers' Yeast Extract (as a source of Mannan-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic MOS 0.1%/315mg/kg), Green Lipped Mussel (0.1%)
Against the range
Meat
Fresh duck 43%
The largest single fresh entry in the range.
Fish
Dried herring 3.5%
Salmon leads the third recipe; goose and turkey has none.
Protein, dry matter
28.8%
Lowest of the three; the goose is 29.9%.

A good landing spot when the everyday birds have lost their charm.

Every label splits 60% animal against 40% vegetables, botanicals and functional extras, and prints the parts of both. Dried sweet potato, chickpea flour and tapioca carry the starch, and potato protein appears in all three. Green lipped mussel and turmeric sit at 0.1%, and FOS and MOS are dosed in print.

In dry matter, protein runs from 28.8% to 29.9% and carbohydrate from 37.0% to 39.1%. Fat is high for a kibble at 18.5% to 19.0%. What varies is how the 60% is built: one big fresh entry, or a stack of fresh and dried meats.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
372 kcal/100g
Protein

26.5%

Fat

17%

Fibre

5%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

28.8%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

5.4%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

39.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

79.4%

Carbs

16.6%

Oils

4%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£12.50 (RRP)
Pack
Bag sizes: 100g Sample, 2kg, 10Kg
A 15kg dog eats
190 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.38

Premium end of the market for a dry food, with a premium on what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026