Skip to content
Off the Leash
Cotswold Raw Puppy – Beef & Tripe

Cotswold Raw

Cotswold Raw Puppy: Beef & Tripe review

90.3/100Outstanding
RawPuppy

A frozen raw puppy range with everything on the label and nothing behind a premix. Two recipes put 80% British beef in the bowl, itemised down to heart, liver and kidney, and the third leads on organic, free range chicken on the bone. All three land in our Outstanding band.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want the animal share broken down cut by cut
  • Puppies heading for any adult size, with a feeding table from 5kg to 40kg
  • Vegetables, not cereal, around the meat
  • Choice of beef, beef and tripe, or chicken
  • Owners wary of premixes. Every supplement is its own line with its own figure

Worth watching

  • Freezer space, overnight defrosting, and washing up straight after every meal
  • No calcium figure printed on any recipe
  • Beef organs in the chicken recipe, and free range egg in all three

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
90.3/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Cotswold feeds by age band and expected adult weight, so match your pup to its table, and ask for the calcium figure first if the adult will be large or giant.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Beef 90.9
  2. Chicken 90.8
  3. Beef 90.3

All three Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

All three sit a good distance above the middle of the toughest field we score, and the gaps between them are too small to pick a recipe on.

What's in it
  • Beef tripe40%Easy on a young digestion, and famously pungent.
  • Beef with bone20%
  • Beef heart10%
  • Beef liver, beef kidney5% each
  • Carrots, cauliflower, cabbage, broccoli5% eachBulk and micronutrients without starch.
  • Free range eggs, milled flaxseed0.5% eachFlaxseed carries omega fats and fibre.
  • Wheatgerm, turmeric, kelp0.25% down to 0.15%Wheatgerm for vitamin E, kelp for iodine.
  • Diatomaceous earth0.12%A fossilised algae powder, mildly abrasive, used for gut housekeeping.
  • Milk thistle, dandelion, nettle leaf, alfalfa, spirulina, thyme0.05% down to 0.02%

No calcium figure on the analysis. A large or giant breed puppy owner will want to ask Cotswold for it.

Named ingredients

80% British beef (beef tripe (40%), beef with bone (20%), beef heart (10%), beef liver (5%), beef kidney (5%)), seasonal vegetables (carrots (5%), cauliflower (5%), cabbage (5%), broccoli (5%), free range eggs (0.5%) milled flaxseed (0.5%), wheatgerm (0.25%), turmeric (0.24%), kelp (0.15%), diatomaceous earth (0.12%), milk thistle (0.05%), dandelion (0.05%), nettle leaf (0.05%), alfalfa (0.025%), spirulina (0.02%), thyme (0.02%).
Against the range
Lead meat
Tripe 40%
Beef muscle or chicken on the others
Energy
150 kcal per 100g
The lightest; the beef is 196
Protein, dry matter
60.2%
The highest in the range

The leanest recipe, and kind to a young stomach if you can live with the smell.

All three are built to one plan. Meat, bone and organ come first, itemised cut by cut, then carrot, cauliflower, cabbage and broccoli at 5% each, then a long tail of whole foods measured to two decimal places. Bone is ground into every mince, which is where a raw recipe gets its calcium.

There is no vitamin premix and so no additives panel: the micronutrition arrives as liver, kelp and wheatgerm. What varies is the lead meat and the richness, from 150 kcal per 100g on the tripe to 196 on the beef.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
150 kcal/100g
Protein

14.7%

Fat

6.42%

Fibre

0.3%

Ash

1.9%

Moisture

75.6%

Dry weight

Protein

60.2%

Fat

26.3%

Fibre

1.2%

Ash

7.8%

Carbs

4.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.95 (RRP)
Pack
500 g, 1 kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
300 to 450 g a day, 375 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.61

Premium end of the raw market, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026