Skip to content
Off the Leash
Cotswold Raw Active 80/20 Sausages – Beef

Cotswold Raw

Cotswold Raw Active 80/20 Sausages: Beef review

90.8/100Outstanding
RawAdult

A complete raw recipe cased as a sausage, so a meal is something you can count, and all four reach our Outstanding band. The paperwork is what marks it out: every entry has a figure, bone and organs get their own lines, and the sourcing is on the front. Choose by animal and by how rich you want the bowl.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want raw portions they can count out, already divided
  • Working and sporting dogs. Energy runs up to 214 kcal per 100g
  • Vegetables in the bowl, each one named at 5%
  • Shoppers who care where the meat came from, British throughout and the chicken organic and free range
  • Rotation between red and white meat on one recipe

Worth watching

  • Wheatgerm and free range egg in every recipe, so none is wheat or egg free
  • Beef organs in all four. Even the lamb and turkey are not single species
  • The lamb is much the richest. A dog that gains easily does better on the chicken or turkey

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
90.8/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Calories differ between flavours, so the same number of sausages is not the same meal: check the weight when you switch.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Beef 90.8
  2. Chicken 90.4
  3. Lamb 90.1
  4. Turkey 89.9

All four Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

All four hold the top band in our fiercest category, and the gaps between them are too small for a ranking to mean anything.

What's in it
  • British beef50%Beef from top to bottom of the meat share.
  • Veal bone10%Softer and finer than an adult beast's bone, so it grinds smoothly.
  • Beef heart, liver, kidney10%, 5%, 5%A larger heart share than the other three.
  • Carrots, cauliflower, cabbage, broccoli5% eachEach declared on its own; carrot brings beta carotene and soluble fibre.
  • Free range eggs, milled flaxseed0.5% eachFlaxseed for plant omega 3.
  • Wheatgerm0.25%Small, but it means no recipe here is wheat free.
  • Kelp, turmeric0.15%, 0.12%Kelp for iodine.
  • Milk thistle, dandelion, nettle leaf, alfalfa, spirulina, thyme0.05% down to 0.02%Seasoning at these levels, and the percentages say so.

None. There is no premix: the micronutrients are meant to come from the organs, kelp, eggs and wheatgerm.

Named ingredients

80% British beef (beef (50%), veal bone (10%), beef heart (10%), beef liver (5%), beef kidney (5%)), seasonal vegetables (carrots (5%), cauliflower (5%), cabbage (5%), broccoli (5%), free range eggs (0.5%) milled flaxseed (0.5%), wheatgerm (0.25%), kelp (0.15%), turmeric (0.12%), milk thistle (0.05%), dandelion (0.05%), nettle leaf (0.05%), alfalfa (0.025%), spirulina (0.02%), thyme (0.02%).
Against the range
Meat
All 80% beef, itemised
The others lead with 65% bone-in meat plus beef organs.
Protein, dry matter
56.7%
The highest; the lamb is 41.3%.
Fat, dry matter
32.6%
The leanest, level with the chicken.

The meatiest and leanest bowl of the four, and the only one on a single animal.

Every recipe is 80% British meat with bone and organ, and 20% vegetables: carrot, cauliflower, cabbage and broccoli at 5% each. Heart, liver and kidney come from beef in all four. Every entry carries a percentage, down to the thyme at 0.02%, and there is no vitamin and mineral premix at all.

The tail is the same throughout: free range egg, flaxseed, wheatgerm, kelp, turmeric and a run of herbs. What changes is the lead animal and how rich it is, with fat from 32.6% to 42.5% of dry matter and energy from 190 to 214 kcal per 100g. None of the four prints a calcium figure.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
196.5 kcal/100g
Protein

18.1%

Fat

10.4%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

2.3%

Moisture

68.1%

Dry weight

Protein

56.7%

Fat

32.6%

Fibre

1.6%

Ash

7.2%

Carbs

1.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.95 (RRP)
Pack
500 g, 1 kg
A 15kg dog eats
300 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.38

Premium end of the market for a raw food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026