Skip to content
Off the Leash
Cotswold Raw Active 80/20 Mince – Turkey

Cotswold Raw

Cotswold Raw Active 80/20 Mince: Turkey review

90.3/100Outstanding
RawAdult

Raw feeding with the sums shown: every entry on these labels carries a printed percentage, right down to the thyme. All five flavours sit in our Outstanding band and the construction never changes, so the choice is protein and how rich you want the bowl.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Raw feeders who want the whole recipe declared, herbs and all
  • Active and working dogs, with the energy of a meat-and-bone recipe
  • Owners who like to steer richness, since fat moves meaningfully between flavours
  • Dogs that thrive on organ meat. Heart, liver and kidney are in every flavour

Worth watching

  • Beef organs in every flavour, so the chicken, lamb and turkey are not single-animal recipes
  • The usual raw routine: freezer space, fridge defrosting and clean bowls

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
90.3/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The label feeds roughly 2% of bodyweight a day, 300 grams for a 15kg dog.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Beef 90.9
  2. Chicken 90.8
  3. Beef 90.4
  4. Turkey 90.3
  5. Lamb 90.2

All five Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

All five score level, clearing the typical raw food even in a strong field, so choose on protein and richness.

What's in it
  • British turkey with bone65%
  • Beef heart, beef liver, beef kidney5% eachBeef organs, so this is not a single-animal recipe.
  • Carrots, cauliflower, cabbage, broccoli5% eachThe 20% vegetable fraction, brassica-led.
  • Free range eggs, milled flaxseed0.5% each
  • Wheatgerm, kelp, turmeric0.25% down to 0.12%
  • Milk thistle, dandelion, nettle leaf, alfalfa, spirulina, thyme0.05% down to 0.02%Milk thistle is a token, not a treatment, and the label is honest about it.

Beef heart, liver and kidney make up part of the 80%, so beef is in this recipe too.

Named ingredients

British turkey with bone (65%), beef heart (5%), beef liver (5%), beef kidney (5%), seasonal vegetables (carrots (5%), cauliflower (5%), cabbage (5%), broccoli (5%), free range eggs (0.5%) milled flaxseed (0.5%), wheatgerm (0.25%), kelp (0.15%), turmeric (0.12%), milk thistle (0.05%), dandelion (0.05%), nettle leaf (0.05%), alfalfa (0.025%), spirulina (0.02%), thyme (0.02%).
Against the range
Fat, dry matter
38.2%
Leaner than the lamb at 43.3%; beef is 32.6%.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
1.3%
Lowest of the five.
Energy
194 kcal per 100g
150 to 214.5 on the others.

A poultry option a step leaner than the lamb.

Every recipe is 80% named British meat with bone and organs and 20% vegetables, and every entry carries a printed percentage, down to thyme at 0.02%. Ground bone supplies the calcium, with no added minerals on the label. Heart, liver and kidney from beef are in all five, whatever the headline animal.

The vegetable side is carrots, cauliflower, cabbage and broccoli at 5% each, then egg, flaxseed and a herb garden in trace amounts. Carbohydrate runs from 1.3% to 6.7% of dry matter across the range.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
194 kcal/100g
Protein

14.5%

Fat

11.6%

Fibre

0.3%

Ash

3.6%

Moisture

69.6%

Dry weight

Protein

47.7%

Fat

38.2%

Fibre

1%

Ash

11.8%

Carbs

1.3%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.95 (RRP)
Pack
500 g, 1 kg
A 15kg dog eats
300 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.79

Middle of the market for a raw food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

Featured in our breed food guides

One of the foods on our Off the Leash shortlist for these breeds.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026