Skip to content
Off the Leash
Concept For Life Large Breed Senior – —

Concept For Life

Concept For Life Large Breed Senior review

49.8/100Average
DryAdultSenior

The only recipe in the brand's large breed line with fresh chicken at the head of the list. It also carries the most small print of the family, from a beta glucan yeast extract through aronia and marigold to L-carnitine. It sits in our Average band.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older large breed dogs, the audience it is sized for
  • Owners who want a named meat on the first line
  • Ageing joints, with glucosamine at 0.04% and chondroitin sulphate at 0.02%
  • Older digestions. Yeast extract and psyllium husks are both in
  • Failing eyesight, as marigold flower meal supplies lutein

Worth watching

  • Greaves meal with no species attached
  • Poultry protein and poultry fat named only as far as the bird family
  • Salmon oil, so not fish free
  • Maize and maize protein both on the list

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
49.8/100Average
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyGood
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large breed adults and seniors. An older big dog often needs fewer calories per kilo than it once did, so start below the table and adjust by condition.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Concept For Life Large Breed Senior 49.8

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

Fresh chicken first and low ash earn it what it has; the unnamed animal material is what keeps it from going higher.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken meat20%Mostly water before cooking, so the dried entries behind do more of the protein work.
  • Rice, maize
  • Poultry protein12%Rich in chicken, partly dried and hydrolysed, but named only to the bird.
  • Greaves mealTissue left after the fat is rendered out. Usable protein, animal never named.
  • Poultry fat
  • Dried beet pulp, maize protein, linseed, lignocellulose, rice flourLignocellulose is purified plant fibre in powder form.
  • Salmon oil, sunflower oil0.3%, 0.2%Marine omega 3, then vitamin E and linoleic acid.
  • Yeast extract, psyllium husks, chicory inulin0.2%, 0.1% inulinBeta glucans and MOS for the gut, plus soluble fibre.
  • Aronia extract, glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.1%, 0.04%, 0.02%
  • Hops and green tea extracts, marigold flower meal0.02%, 0.01%Flavonoids, and lutein for the eyes.

A full vitamin panel with L-carnitine at 50mg/kg, and zinc twice over, as the sulphate and as a glycine chelate.

No moisture on the label, so the dry matter figures assume 8%.

Named ingredients

20% Fresh Chicken Meat, Rice, Maize, 12% Poultry Protein (Rich in Chicken, Partly Dried and Hydrolysed), Greaves Meal, Poultry Fat, Dried Beet Pulp (Desugared), Maize Protein, Linseed, Lignocellulose, Rice Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Brewer's Yeast (Dried), Egg (Dried), Sodium Chloride, 0.3% Salmon Oil, 0.2% Sunflower Oil, 0.2% Yeast Extract (Rich in Beta-Glucans and Mannan-Oligosaccharides), Psyllium Husks (Dried), 0.1% Chicory Inulin, 0.1% Aronia Extract (Dried, Rich in Polyphenols), Potassium Chloride, 0.04% Glucosamine, 0.02% Chondroitin Sulphate, 0.02% Extracts from Hops and Green Tea (Dried, Rich in Flavonoids), 0.01% Marigold Flower Meal (Rich in Lutein), Antioxidants.
Against the range

One large breed senior kibble: fresh chicken at 20% first, then rice and maize, with poultry protein and an unnamed greaves meal doing much of the protein work. The small print is the fullest in the brand's large breed family.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
382.1 kcal/100g
Protein

26%

Fat

15%

Fibre

3%

Ash

5.5%

Dry weight

Protein

28.3%

Fat

16.3%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

6%

Carbs

46.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

43%

Carbs

50.3%

Veg

0.1%

Oils

4%

Other

2.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.08 (RRP)
Pack
1.5kg, 6kg & 12kg bags
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 240 g a day, 215 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.66

Budget end of the dry market, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026