Skip to content
Off the Leash
Years Cupboard Fresh Retail – Pork Shoulder Sage & Apple Stew

Years

Years Cupboard Fresh Retail: Pork Shoulder Sage & Apple Stew review

84.2/100Outstanding
FreshAdult

The shelf edition of Years' gently cooked trays, narrowed to a chicken casserole, a pork stew and a steak and kidney hot pot. Every ingredient on all three labels carries a percentage, and each recipe keeps to one species from muscle through to organ. All three sit in our Outstanding band.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Buying fresh food off a shop shelf
  • Dogs held to a single named animal
  • Fussy eaters. Gently cooked meat keeps its own smell and texture
  • Modest starch, from buckwheat and quinoa in place of cereal
  • Adults of every size, toy to giant

Worth watching

  • Organ meat in every recipe, so move a dog new to offal across gradually
  • Fat at about a third of dry matter; weigh portions for a dog watching its waistline
  • An open tray goes in the fridge and needs using inside the label's window

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
84.2/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. The label's table puts a 15kg dog on 330 to 420 grams a day; plan fridge space for the first week.

Food type

Fresh

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Pork

The score, in context
  1. Steak 85.1
  2. Chicken Thigh Mediterranean Casserole 84.3
  3. Pork Shoulder Sage 84.2

All three Outstanding. Typical fresh food: Outstanding.

Barely anything separates the three, so what your dog has done well on before decides it.

What's in it
  • Fresh pork shoulder13.1%
  • Fresh pork heart, lung, liver13% down to 12.5%Pork from muscle to organ, six cuts in all.
  • Fresh pre-soaked buckwheat7%In place of cereal.
  • Fresh sweet potato6.5%
  • Fresh pork belly6.4%
  • Red pepper, yellow pepper, parsnip, spinach6% down to 2.5%
  • Rosemary-infused sunflower oil, organic hempseed oil2.55% and 0.25%Cold-pressed.
  • Fresh pork kidney2%
  • Apple, nutritional yeast, quinoa, sage1% down to 0.2%
  • Algae, alfalfa, nettle, chicory root, kelp, chamomile, dandelion0.05% down to 0.01%Chicory root's inulin feeds the gut bacteria; kelp brings iodine.

A 1% premix printed per kilo as fed, calcium included at 4874mg, with taurine added at 0.25%.

Named ingredients

Fresh Pork Shoulder (13.1%), Fresh Pork Heart (13%), Fresh Pork Lung (13%), Fresh Pork Liver (12.5%), Fresh Pre-soaked Buckwheat (7%), Fresh Sweet Potato (6.5%), Fresh Pork Belly (6.4%), Fresh Red Pepper (6%), Fresh Yellow Pepper (5.2%), Fresh Parsnip (4.8%), Cold-Pressed Rosemary-infused Sunflower Oil (2.55%), Fresh Spinach Leaf (2.5%), Fresh Pork Kidney (2%), Fresh Apple (1%), Deactivated Nutritional Yeast (1%), Vitamins & Minerals (1%), Fresh Pre-soaked Quinoa (0.75%), Cold-Pressed Organic Hempseed Oil (0.25%), Taurine (0.25%), Sage (0.2%), Algae Powder (0.05%), Alfalfa Powder (0.05%), Nettle Powder (0.04%), Chicory Root Powder (0.04%), Kelp Powder (0.03%), Chamomile Powder (0.02%), Dandelion Powder (0.01%).
Against the range
Meat
Six pork cuts, shoulder to kidney
Chicken or beef in the other two.
Protein, dry matter
37.3%
The lowest of the three; 42.7% on the chicken.
Energy
160 kcal per 100g
Between the chicken and the steak.

Many dogs have never eaten pork, which makes this the tray for a household working around the usual proteins.

Nothing is pooled on these labels. Each breaks its animal into cuts with a figure against every one, and each totals 60% animal from a single species. Pre-soaked buckwheat and quinoa carry the starch with sweet potato and parsnip behind, and carbohydrate stays between 16.3% and 19.5% of dry matter.

Moisture runs from 65.9% to 70.0%, what gentle cooking leaves in the tray. Fat converts to between 31.0% and 32.6% of dry matter on all three, a rich bowl. What varies is the animal, the vegetables and the energy.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
160 kcal/100g
Protein

12.1%

Fat

10.4%

Fibre

1.1%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

67.6%

Dry weight

Protein

37.3%

Fat

32.1%

Fibre

3.4%

Ash

7.7%

Carbs

19.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60.2%

Added water

0.5%

Carbs

14.3%

Veg

8.5%

Oils

2.8%

Other

13.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.48 (RRP)
Pack
280 g, 630 g, 770 g, 875 g, 980 g, 1155 g trays (single tray, or 1-4 of each); also sold as a "pack of 4", and to retail stockists as 8 × 320 g and 8 × 630 g
A 15kg dog eats
330 to 420 g a day, 375 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.56

Middle of the market for a gently cooked fresh food, and strong value for what is in the tray.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026