Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wolf Of Wilderness 'The Taste Of' Tins – The Taste Of The Savanna

Wolf Of Wilderness

Wolf Of Wilderness 'The Taste Of' Tins: The Taste Of The Savanna review

77.6/100Excellent
WetAdult

Five tins, five postcards from somewhere wilder, and all of them in our Excellent band. Each blends named animals in broth, and the novel ones are real: kangaroo, goat, reindeer, cod and trout. Nothing is left as a category term, which is unusual on a wet shelf.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs bored of the usual meats
  • Owners who want every animal named, with a percentage beside it
  • Very little starch. The carbohydrate estimate runs from 6.5% to 11.2% of dry matter
  • Older dogs, as three of the five carry a senior label alongside the adult one
  • Multi-dog homes, with one construction across all five and only the animals changing

Worth watching

  • At least two animals in every tin, so none can anchor an avoidance plan
  • Chicken in three of the five, matching the lamb at 28.0% in the Mediterranean
  • Fish in three tins: cod, salmon and trout

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
77.6/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults, with Canada, Scandinavia and the Mediterranean also for seniors. These are rich tins, so a dog moving over from a lighter wet food will need a smaller bowl.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. The Taste Of Scandinavia 78.0
  2. The Taste Of Canada 77.9
  3. The Taste Of The Mediterranean 77.8
  4. The Taste Of The Outback 77.8
  5. The Taste Of The Savanna 77.6

All five Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Nothing meaningful separates the five, so your dog's preference is the better tie-breaker.

What's in it
  • Beef: heart, meat, lung, liver, udder, rumen28.0%
  • Turkey: stomach, meat, heart, liver, neck28.0%
  • Broth27.3%
  • Goat12.0%The novel meat, and no fish or chicken in this tin.
  • Wild berries (rose hips, blueberries, currants)1.0%
  • Minerals, eggshell powder0.5% eggshellEggshell supplies the calcium.
  • Safflower oil1.0%
  • Brewer's yeast, wild herbs, inulin0.1% eachB vitamins and a prebiotic.

Vitamin E, biotin, zinc and manganese, dosed per kilo, plus vitamin D3, shared only with the Outback.

Named ingredients

Beef (28.0%, consisting of heart, meat, lung, liver, udder, rumen), turkey (28.0%, consisting of stomach, meat, heart, liver, neck), broth (27.3%), goat (12.0%), wild berries (1.0%, rose hips, blueberries, currants), minerals, safflower oil (1.0%), eggshell powder (0.5%), wild herbs (0.1%, nettle, chamomile, fennel, caraway meal, yarrow), inulin (0.1%).
Against the range
Meat
Beef and turkey 28.0% each, goat 12.0%
The only goat in the range.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
6.5%
Lowest of the five.
Fat, dry matter
32.6%
The richest of the five.
Vitamin D3
Dosed
Only here and on the Outback.

The least starch in the range, and goat for a dog that needs something new.

Every tin follows one idea with a different cast. A lead animal takes between 28.0% and 45.0%, one or two more follow with their own percentages, and broth is declared at 27.3% to 30.6%. Each animal is written part by part, hearts, livers, lungs and necks among them, so the recipes are built on whole-carcass eating.

Eggshell powder supplies calcium, and the oil changes with the tin: safflower, salmon or olive. There is no cereal anywhere. Protein converts to between 43.2% and 49.0% of dry matter and the carbohydrate estimate tops out at 11.2%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
106.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

10.8%

Fat

7.5%

Fibre

0.4%

Ash

2.8%

Moisture

77%

Dry weight

Protein

47%

Fat

32.6%

Fibre

1.7%

Ash

12.2%

Carbs

6.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

68%

Added water

27.3%

Oils

1%

Other

3.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.01 (RRP)
A 15kg dog eats
635 to 870 g a day, 755 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.03

Budget end of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

Featured in our breed food guides

One of the foods on our Off the Leash shortlist for these breeds.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026