Skip to content
Off the Leash
Wolf Of Wilderness Dry Adult – Blue River Free-Range Chicken & Salmon

Wolf Of Wilderness

Wolf Of Wilderness Dry Adult: Blue River Free-Range Chicken & Salmon review

62.5/100Good
DryAdult

Eight grain-free kibbles with wilderness names, and seven are one recipe wearing different coats. Fresh chicken does the work underneath, and the animal on the front arrives at 4%. All eight land in our Good band with little between them, so buy whichever meat suits your dog.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Rotation feeders, since only the animal on top changes
  • Dogs kept off grain
  • Dogs that do well on chicken, the base of every recipe
  • Active adults, with fat at 14.0% to 16.0%
  • Owners after something unusual, from wild boar and venison to herring and duck

Worth watching

  • The named animal is a 4% flavour on seven of the eight
  • Salmon oil in every bag, so none is fish free
  • Unnamed poultry protein or fat on several labels, a problem for an exclusion diet
  • Dried egg in the free-range chicken and salmon only

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
62.5/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyGood
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults, and several for seniors too. On an exclusion diet, read the poultry protein and poultry fat entries before choosing a bag.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Blue River 68.8
  2. Wild Hills 66.7
  3. Oak Woods 64.4
  4. Great Desert 64.1
  5. Deep Seas 64.0
  6. Sunny Glade 63.8
  7. Green Fields 63.4
  8. Blue River Free-Range Chicken 62.5

All eight Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The spread is narrow because the recipes barely differ, and none of the gaps is wide enough to steer a healthy dog away from the meat it prefers.

What's in it
  • Fresh free-range chicken meat41%Far more fresh meat than the other seven.
  • Potato flakes
  • Dried salmon protein10%
  • Poultry protein10%Partially dried and hydrolysed; bird not named.
  • Dried beet pulp, salmon oilFish in the bowl.
  • Dried apple, linseed, dried brewer's yeast
  • Calcium carbonate, dried eggEgg appears on this label alone.
  • Dried yeast cell walls0.2%
  • Dried wild berries, dried herbs0.3%; 0.2%

A full vitamin run with copper, zinc as sulphate and glycine chelate, iron, manganese, iodine and selenium, each given a figure.

The only recipe in the range with dried egg.

Named ingredients

Fresh free-range chicken meat* (41%), potato flakes, dried salmon protein (10%), poultry protein (10%, partially dried and hydrolysed), dried beet pulp, salmon oil, dried apple, linseed, dried brewer's yeast, calcium carbonate, dried egg, dried yeast cell walls (0.2%: beta-glucans and mannan oligosaccharides), dried wild berries (0.3%: currants, aronia berries), dried herbs (total 0.2%: dandelion root, camomile, nettle). *Chicken from premium animal husbandry - with more space, more bedding and access to open, predominantly vegetated areas
Against the range
Meat
Free-range chicken 41%, salmon and poultry protein 10% each
Chicken 25% plus a 4% animal on the other seven
Protein, dry matter
29.3%
27.2% to 27.7% elsewhere
Fat
16.0% declared
14.0% to 16.0% across the range
Egg
Dried egg
None on the others

The flagship of the range and the richest bowl, for a dog that is fine with egg.

Seven of the eight are one recipe: fresh chicken meat at 25%, potato flakes, a dried protein concentrate between 12.5% and 18.9%, peas or pea protein and poultry fat. The animal from the front of the bag follows at 4%. Linseed and salmon oil carry the omega 3s on all of them, with yeast cell walls and wild berries and herbs at the tail.

The eighth, the free-range chicken and salmon, puts fresh chicken at 41% and adds dried egg. No label prints moisture, so dry matter assumes 8%. Several leave the bird in poultry protein or poultry fat unnamed.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
388.3 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

16%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

6.9%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

7.5%

Carbs

43.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

62.1%

Carbs

27.9%

Veg

2.8%

Oils

3.6%

Other

3.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.00 (RRP)
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.05

The maker's chart puts a 15kg adult at 210 grams a day.

Middle of the dry market, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026