Skip to content
Off the Leash
Within Puppy Dry – —

Within

Within Puppy Dry review

45.6/100Average
DryPuppy

A tidy, well explained puppy food in our Average band, opening with chicken at 26% and then turning to plants for the rest of its protein. The calcium is printed, at 1.41% of dry matter, which is exactly what you want to see for a pup that will finish large. The functional tail runs from a postbiotic yeast through FOS, MOS and nucleotides.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies raised on chicken, the one meat this list names
  • Owners who check the calcium line first. It sits inside the growth range
  • Pups with a delicate digestion: a postbiotic yeast at 0.4%, chicory FOS, MOS and a high nucleotide yeast
  • A pup that will finish large, since the growth claim rests on a published figure
  • Calmer puppies, at 347 kcal per 100g against the 376 typical of a puppy dry food

Worth watching

  • Potato protein at 10% and pea protein at 6% lift the protein figure from plants
  • Poultry oil at 5% with no species, so the chicken headline will not carry a strict elimination diet
  • Salmon oil at 1%, so fish is in a chicken recipe
  • Whole oats at 12.3%. Not grain free

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
45.6/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyGood
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Start from Within's weight chart and keep nudging the amount as your pup fills out.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Within Puppy Dry 45.6

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

A clearly itemised label and a printed calcium figure hold it up; a protein total that leans on potato and pea holds it back.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared chicken26%Fresh meat carries its water, so less survives the cooker than the number suggests.
  • Sweet potato21.6%
  • Whole oats12.3%Easily digested once cooked, with fibre, manganese and B vitamins. The reason this is not grain free.
  • Potato protein, pea protein10%, 6%Inexpensive by-products that push the protein figure up. Plant protein sits behind meat for digestibility and amino acids.
  • Poultry oil5%No species printed.
  • Dried peas, dried carrot4% eachWhole peas, with antioxidants and fibre.
  • Brewer's yeast, minerals, vegetable gravy3%, 2%Yeast for B vitamins.
  • Dried pumpkin, salmon oil1% eachSalmon oil is the marine omega 3, for a growing coat and brain.
  • Postbiotic yeast, chicory root FOS, MOS, high nucleotide yeast0.4% down to 0.1%The gut-support stretch. FOS and MOS feed friendly bacteria in the large intestine.
  • Yucca, blueberry, rosemary, seaweed, spinach0.02% down to 0.01%Trace level garnish.

Zinc, iron, manganese and copper as chelates of protein hydrolysates, organic selenium, and a Bacillus velezensis gut flora stabiliser.

Salmon oil puts fish in a chicken recipe.

Named ingredients

Freshly Prepared Chicken (26%), Sweet Potato (21.6%), Whole Oats (12.3%), Potato Protein (10%), Pea Protein (6%), Poultry, Oil (5%), Dried Peas (4%), Dried Carrot (4%), Brewer's Yeast (3%), Minerals, Vegetable Gravy (2%), Dried Pumpkin (1%), Salmon Oil (1%), Postbiotic - Inactivated Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) Fermentation Product (0.4%), Chicory Root Extract (as a source of Prebiotic FOS) (0.1%), Mannan-oligosaccharides (Prebiotic MOS) (0.1%), High Nucleotide Yeast (0.1%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Dried Blueberry (0.01%), Dried Rosemary (0.01%), Dried seaweed (0.01%), Dried Spinach (0.01%).
Against the range

One puppy recipe: freshly prepared chicken at 26%, then sweet potato and whole oats for the starch, with potato and pea protein topping up the protein figure. Calcium is declared at 1.41% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
347 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

25%

Fat

12%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

13%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

48.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

28.5%

Added water

2%

Carbs

53.9%

Veg

5.1%

Oils

6%

Other

4.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.50 (RRP)
Pack
2kg
A 15kg dog eats
160 to 310 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.76

Growth changes the amount every few weeks; Within's chart runs from 25g a day for the smallest pups to 480g at the top.

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you are paying a premium relative to what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026