Skip to content
Off the Leash
Within Adult & Senior Dry Salmon – —

Within

Within Adult & Senior Dry Salmon review

49.2/100Average
DryAdultSenior

A dry food kept on one fish from top to bottom, and it lands in our Average band. Starch is what holds it there. For a dog whose list needs to stay short and legible it is an unusually easy one to read.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • An exclusion plan around meat, with no animal but salmon named
  • Dogs kept away from poultry. The added fat is rapeseed oil
  • Stiffening joints: glucosamine and MSM at 0.034% each, chondroitin at 0.024%
  • Coat condition, with omega 3 from the fish and its oil
  • One bag for an older dog and an adult

Worth watching

  • Whole oats at 25%, so it is not grain free
  • Potato protein at 7.5% and pea protein at 2.5%, so not all the protein is fish
  • No source given for the glucosamine and chondroitin, if you are strict about shellfish

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
49.2/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. The guide spans 160 to 310 grams for dogs from 10kg to 25kg, so start in the middle and adjust by the ribs.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Within Adult & Senior Dry Salmon 49.2

All one Average. Typical dry food: Good.

One named fish counts for a great deal, and the starch and plant proteins behind it are the compromise that sets it a step below the shelf.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon26%Fresh means water, and much of it leaves in the oven. Fish protein is easy to digest.
  • Whole oats25%Digest easily once cooked and bring fibre.
  • Sweet potato19.2%
  • Potato protein7.5%Lifts the amino acid profile, less digestible than the fish.
  • Dried peas, dried carrot4% each
  • Rapeseed oil3.6%The added fat, in place of a bird's.
  • Pea protein, vegetable gravy, minerals, dried pumpkin2.5%, 2%, 1% pumpkin
  • Salmon oil1%The only other animal entry.
  • Inactivated yeast, chicory root FOS, MOS0.4%, 0.1%, 0.1%Postbiotic and prebiotics for the gut.
  • Glucosamine, MSM, chondroitin, yucca, blueberry, rosemary, seaweed, spinach0.034% down to 0.01%Glucosamine and chondroitin are usually from shellfish and cartilage; the source is not given.

Generous vitamin E, minerals mostly as oxides and sulphates with one chelated zinc entry, and a live Bacillus culture as a gut flora stabiliser.

Named ingredients

Freshly Prepared Salmon (26%), Whole Oats (25%), Sweet Potato (19.2%), Potato Protein (7.5%), Dried Peas (4%), Dried Carrot (4%), Rapeseed Oil (3.6%), Pea Protein (2.5%), Vegetable Gravy (2%), Minerals, Dried Pumpkin (1%), Salmon Oil (1%), FormulaBiotics™ - Inactivated Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) Fermentation Product (0.4%), Chicory Root Extract as a source of Prebiotic FOS (0.1%), Mannanoligosaccharides Prebiotic MOS (0.1%), Glucosamine (0.034%), MSM (0.034%), Chondroitin (0.024%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Dried Blueberry (0.01%), Dried Rosemary (0.01%), Dried Seaweed (0.01%), Dried Spinach (0.01%).
Against the range

Salmon is the only animal on the list, fresh at 26% with its own oil at 1%, and the added fat is rapeseed oil. Whole oats at 25% and sweet potato at 19.2% carry the starch, with potato and pea protein topping up the protein line.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
347 kcal/100g
Protein

24%

Fat

10%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

6.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

26.1%

Fat

10.9%

Fibre

4.9%

Ash

7.1%

Carbs

51%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

26%

Added water

2%

Carbs

58.2%

Veg

5.1%

Oils

4.6%

Other

4.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.00 (RRP)
Pack
2kg (currently out of stock), 10kg
A 15kg dog eats
160 to 310 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.65

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you pay more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026