Skip to content
Off the Leash
Winalot Meaty Chunks – Mixed in Jelly (Beef, Chicken, Lamb)

Winalot

Winalot Meaty Chunks: Mixed in Jelly (Beef, Chicken, Lamb) review

45.7/100Average
WetAdult

Winalot's pouch range: beef, chicken and lamb on their own, a mixed jelly box, a puppy box and a senior box. The chunk share is printed on every label, which makes the meat arithmetic possible. All six settle in our Average band, the everyday pouch.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that prefer chunks in jelly or gravy to a solid loaf
  • Homes feeding adult, puppy and senior dogs from one format
  • Careful portioning, with every pouch 100g
  • Lower starch on the jelly mix, the one label with no cereals
  • Rotating meats across beef, chicken and lamb
  • Dogs that need moisture in dinner

Worth watching

  • Meat and animal derivatives on every list, so no pouch anchors an elimination diet
  • Unnamed cereals and various sugars on most labels
  • Fish and fish derivatives in the puppy pouch
  • Carbohydrate at an estimated 34.9% of dry matter on the single-meat pouches

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
45.7/100Average
Protein and processingPoor
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Adult, puppy and senior boxes, for any size. A 15kg dog eats more than ten pouches a day on the adult label, so most owners will be feeding smaller dogs or mixing with a dry food.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Mixed in Jelly (Beef 45.7
  2. Beef 42.3
  3. Chicken 42.3
  4. Lamb 42.3
  5. Puppy Mixed in Gravy (Chicken 42.2
  6. Senior Mixed in Gravy (Beef 42.1

All six Average. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The six sit close together, with the jelly mix on top and the senior box at the foot, so the pouch you reach for is a question of flavour.

What's in it
  • Beef chunks: meat and animal derivatives (of which beef in the chunks)14%Pouch is 46% chunks.
  • Dehydrated carrots0.8%, equivalent to 7.2%
  • Chicken chunks: meat and animal derivatives (of which chicken in the chunks)14%
  • Dehydrated peas1.2%, equivalent to 10.8%Fibre and a few minerals.
  • Lamb chunks: meat and animal derivatives (of which lamb in the chunks)14%
  • Dehydrated green beans0.9%, equivalent to 8.1%
  • Minerals, various sugars, flavouringsNo cereals anywhere on this label.

Vitamin A at 1320 IU/kg, the lightest in the range, with the trace minerals dosed individually.

Named ingredients

Meaty Chunks Rich in Beef with Carrots, Meat and animal derivatives (of which beef 14% in the chunks*), Vegetables (0.8% of dehydrated carrots equivalent to 7.2% carrots), Minerals, Various sugars, *pouch contains 46% chunks, Ingredients from natural origin, Meaty Chunks Rich in Chicken with Peas, Meat and animal derivatives (of which chicken 14% in the chunks*), Vegetables (1.2% of dehydrated peas equivalent to 10.8% peas), Minerals, Various sugars, *pouch contains 46% chunks, Ingredients from natural origin, Meaty Chunks Rich in Lamb with Green Beans, Meat and animal derivatives (of which lamb 14% in the chunks*), Vegetables (0.9% of dehydrated green beans equivalent to 8.1% green beans), Minerals, Various sugars, *pouch contains 46% chunks, Ingredients from natural origin
Against the range
Protein, dry matter
50.0%
36.8% to 37.1% on the other five.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
16.4%
32.2% to 34.9% on the others.
Cereals
None
On every other label.

The pick of the range, with a panel close to what the typical adult wet food manages.

Every pouch is 40% or 46% chunks in jelly or gravy, and the named meat figure applies inside the chunks, not across the pouch. Meat and animal derivatives leads every list, cereals follow on all but the jelly mix, and various sugars and flavourings close them.

The vegetables are the most open part of the range, printed as a dehydrated weight and a fresh equivalent. Energy is declared, at 75 kcal per 100g on the adult pouches and 84 on the puppy box.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
75 kcal/100g
Protein

8.5%

Fat

3.5%

Fibre

0.1%

Ash

2.1%

Moisture

83%

Dry weight

Protein

50%

Fat

20.6%

Fibre

0.6%

Ash

12.4%

Carbs

16.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Other

100%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.70 (RRP)
Pack
12x100g, 24x100g, 40x100g, 80x100g
A 15kg dog eats
1135 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£4.20

Budget end of the market for a wet food, and fair value for what goes in.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026