Skip to content
Off the Leash
VetSpec Puppy & Junior Formula – Salmon Formula

Vetspec

VetSpec Puppy & Junior Formula: Salmon Formula review

68.7/100Good
DryPuppy

A chicken bag and a salmon bag for growing dogs, both in our Good band and both grain free. The label is the strong part: one animal leads each list, the starch is declared, and the herb blend names where each prebiotic comes from. Fat runs generously, which suits a pup with plenty to burn.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies fed without grain, with potato, peas and sugar beet pulp doing the work
  • A pup kept on fish alone. Salmon is the only animal in that recipe, meal through to oil
  • Lively pups, with fat at 18.0% on the chicken and 17.5% on the salmon
  • Owners who like prebiotics traced to a named source
  • Swapping protein without swapping brand, as the two share a starch base and herb blend

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure on either bag. Ask VetSpec before rearing a large or giant breed pup on it
  • Fish oil in the chicken recipe, so it does not suit a fish-free exclusion plan
  • Potato as the single starch, if your pup has done better on a mixed base

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
68.7/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size, toy to giant. A puppy's portion climbs as it grows, so follow VetSpec's chart and check it against how your pup looks.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Salmon Formula 68.7
  2. Chicken Formula 68.5

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Both finish a shade above the middle of the puppy dry field, held there by the calcium figure neither label prints.

What's in it
  • Salmon meal29.0%Leads the list.
  • Potato27.2%
  • Fresh salmon21.6%
  • Salmon oil4.7%One species from top to bottom.
  • Peas5.0%
  • Whole linseeds, sugar beet pulp
  • Sunflower oilThe only other fat.
  • Calcium carbonate, sodium chloride
  • Culinary herbs blend: seaweed, chicory extract, yeast extract, alfalfa, yucca, kitchen herbs0.08% each extract

The same vitamin and trace mineral panel as the chicken, plus methionine, lysine and taurine at 1000 mg/kg, a sensible touch in a fish based recipe.

No calcium figure printed. For a large or giant breed pup, ask VetSpec for it.

Named ingredients

Salmon meal (29.0%), potato (27.2%), fresh salmon (21.6%), salmon oil (4.7%), peas (5.0%), whole linseeds, sugar beet pulp, sunflower oil, calcium carbonate, sodium chloride, culinary herbs blend (dried seaweed, chicory extract as source of fructo-oligosaccharides (0.08%), yeast extract as source of mannan-oligosaccharides (0.08%), alfalfa, yucca extract, rosemary, fennel, basil, thyme, oregano, parsley, aniseed)
Against the range
Animals on the label
Salmon only
Chicken with fish oil in the other.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
40.7%
38.0% on the chicken.
Ash
5.5%
7.5% on the chicken.

With no second animal anywhere, this is the bag for a pup held to one protein.

Two bags on one design. A named animal opens each list, potato is the only starch of any size, and peas, whole linseeds and sugar beet pulp follow. Neither carries a cereal. Calcium carbonate is on both lists, but neither label prints a calcium figure.

The culinary herbs blend closes each recipe and names its prebiotics by source: chicory extract for fructo oligosaccharides, yeast extract for mannan oligosaccharides. Fat is generous in both, and energy is our estimate on each bag.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
379.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

29%

Fat

17.5%

Fibre

2%

Ash

5.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

31.9%

Fat

19.2%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

6%

Carbs

40.7%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

50.6%

Carbs

37.3%

Veg

0.1%

Oils

6.4%

Other

5.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.77 (RRP)
Pack
2KG, 12KG
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
195 to 240 g a day, 220 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.27

You pay a little more than the analysis alone would justify.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026