Skip to content
Off the Leash
VetSpec Omega-3 Joint Mobility Formula – —

Vetspec

VetSpec Omega-3 Joint Mobility Formula review

67.3/100Good
DryAdult

VetSpec's standard chicken kibble, pointed at stiffening joints, in our Good band. The mobility case is glucosamine at 0.5%, chondroitin sulphate at 0.06% and omega 3 from a plant and a marine source, all printed. Chicken heads the list twice, fresh and as meal, at 26.0% each.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs slowing down on the way home from the walk
  • Big, heavy-framed dogs loading their hips and elbows
  • Owners who would sooner feed the supplement than remember a daily tablet
  • Working and sporting dogs. Fat converts to 20.7% of dry matter
  • Chicken-friendly dogs fed without cereal, with potato at 23.9% and peas in place of grain

Worth watching

  • Fish oil supplies part of the omega 3
  • Chicken as the meat, the meal, the fat and the gravy
  • Rich and energy dense, so portions need care on a dog already carrying weight
  • Joint ingredients are a long game. Give a new bag several weeks

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
67.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The bag's low activity guide gives 130 to 200 grams for an 11kg to 20kg dog, and a stiffer, slower dog usually sits at the lower end.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. VetSpec Omega-3 Joint Mobility Formula 67.3

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Two chicken entries at the front and a lower carbohydrate estimate than most kibble do most of the work behind the score.

What's in it
  • Chicken, chicken meat meal26.0% eachFresh for palatability, meal for substance once the water has cooked off
  • Potato23.9%The main binder; no cereal
  • Chicken fat6.8%A named animal fat
  • Peas, whole linseeds4.6% eachLinseed is the plant omega 3, which the dog has to convert first
  • Sugar beet pulp
  • Chicken digest as gravy1.5%A palatant for fussier dogs
  • Fish oil1.2%Long-chain omega 3 directly, and fish in the bowl
  • Glucosamine HCl, chondroitin sulphate0.5%, 0.06%Cartilage building blocks. The evidence is mixed, so read it as steady support
  • Calcium carbonate, sodium chloride, DL-methionine
  • Culinary herbs blend (seaweed, chicory extract, yeast extract, alfalfa, yucca, herbs)0.2% down to 0.08%FOS and MOS prebiotics and iodine hide in here; the herbs are flavour

Copper and zinc each in two forms, one an amino acid chelate the gut takes up more easily, with selenium as selenised yeast, the better of the two permitted forms.

Named ingredients

Chicken (26.0%), Chicken meat meal (26.0%), potato (23.9%), chicken fat (6.8%), peas (4.6%), whole linseeds (4.6%), sugar beet pulp, chicken digest as gravy (1.5%), fish oil (1.2%), glucosamine HCl (0.5%), calcium carbonate, sodium chloride, culinary herbs blend (dried seaweed (0.2%), chicory extract as source of fructo-oligosaccharides (0.08%), yeast extract as source of mannanoligosaccharides (0.08%), alfalfa, yucca extract, rosemary, fennel, basil, thyme, oregano, parsley, aniseed), chondroitin sulphate (0.06%), DL-methionine
Against the range

One adult kibble: the brand's chicken recipe aimed at stiffening joints. Chicken leads twice at equal weight, fresh and as meat meal, with potato and peas doing the binding and no cereal. Glucosamine and chondroitin carry printed percentages, and omega 3 comes from both linseed and fish oil. No moisture is declared, so the dry matter figures rest on the 8% usual for a kibble.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
382 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

28.5%

Fat

19%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

7.5%

Dry weight

Protein

31%

Fat

20.7%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

37.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

53.5%

Carbs

31.3%

Veg

0.2%

Oils

8%

Other

7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.96 (RRP)
Pack
2KG, 12KG
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
150 to 230 g a day, 190 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.13

Premium end of the market for dry food, a little dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026