Skip to content
Off the Leash
VetSpec Healthy Dog Adult Formula – Salmon Formula

Vetspec

VetSpec Healthy Dog Adult Formula: Salmon Formula review

68.6/100Good
DryAdult

The plain everyday food in the VetSpec line, made as a chicken recipe and a salmon recipe on one plan, both in our Good band. A meal and a fresh meat of the same species lead each list, which keeps carbohydrate under the typical adult dry food. The salmon version carries the simpler allergen picture.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Choosing by animal, as both versions follow the same plan
  • Dogs kept off land meats. The salmon recipe names no other animal
  • A mixed pack, with both drawn up for adults of any size
  • Cereal-free homes: potato and peas do the binding
  • Owners who like an itemised label, meat and prebiotics all given percentages

Worth watching

  • Fish oil in the chicken recipe
  • Chicken right through the chicken version, from meal to fat to gravy
  • Rich in fat, so measure a quiet dog's bowl

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
68.6/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The calories are our estimate, and the label's low activity column gives 130 to 200 grams to a dog of 11kg to 20kg.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Salmon

The score, in context
  1. Chicken Formula 68.9
  2. Salmon Formula 68.6

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

So little separates the two that the choice is about the animal.

What's in it
  • Salmon meal29.1%Leads the list.
  • Potato27.3%
  • Fresh salmon21.7%
  • Salmon oil4.3%The long-chain omega 3.
  • Peas5.0%
  • Whole linseeds, sugar beet pulp
  • Sunflower oilFor the omega 6 side.
  • Calcium carbonate, sodium chlorideAdded calcium, with no calcium figure printed.
  • Culinary herbs blend: dried seaweed, chicory extract, yeast extract, alfalfa, yucca, rosemary, fennel, basil, thyme, oregano, parsley, aniseed0.08% each prebioticChicory gives FOS and yeast gives MOS. The herbs after them are seasoning.

Vitamins A, D3, E and biotin, with copper and zinc each as a simple salt and an amino acid chelate, and selenium as selenised yeast.

Named ingredients

Salmon meal (29.1%), potato (27.3%), fresh salmon (21.7%), salmon oil (4.3%), peas (5.0%), whole linseeds, sugar beet pulp, sunflower oil, calcium carbonate, sodium chloride, culinary herbs blend (dried seaweed, chicory extract as source of fructo-oligosaccharides (0.08%), yeast extract as source of mannan-oligosaccharides (0.08%), alfalfa, yucca extract, rosemary, fennel, basil, thyme, oregano, parsley, aniseed)
Against the range
Meat
Salmon only
Chicken plus fish oil in the other.
Potato
27.3%
24.4% in the chicken.
Ash, dry matter
6.0%
8.2% in the chicken.

For a dog kept on fish alone, this is the one.

Both recipes share one design: a dried meat meal and a fresh meat of the same animal at the front, potato binding, peas and sugar beet pulp behind. Whole linseeds run through both, and a culinary herbs blend closes each list with chicory and yeast extracts at 0.08% each.

Neither contains cereal. Protein converts to 31.3% and 31.9% of dry matter, and neither label prints its calories or a calcium figure.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
377.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

29%

Fat

17%

Fibre

2%

Ash

5.5%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

31.9%

Fat

18.7%

Fibre

2.2%

Ash

6%

Carbs

41.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

50.8%

Carbs

37.4%

Veg

0.1%

Oils

6%

Other

5.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.85 (RRP)
Pack
2KG, 12KG
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
150 to 230 g a day, 190 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.11

The value is about level with what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026