Skip to content
Off the Leash
Southend Dog Adult Raw – Venison & Duck

Southend Dog Training

Southend Dog Training Southend Dog Adult Raw: Venison & Duck review

85.1/100Outstanding
RawAdult

Six flavours of classic raw feeding: bone-in meat, organs and tripe, and a vegetable garnish. Meat dominates every tub and carbohydrate barely registers. The whole range sits in our Outstanding band, and the choice comes down to which meat suits your dog.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Raw feeders who want bone, organ meat and tripe doing the work
  • Adult dogs big and small
  • Rotation feeding. Six proteins share one construction
  • Multi-dog homes, with bulk orders up to 50kg of tubs
  • Dogs kept off grain; wheatgrass is a grass shoot, not a cereal

Worth watching

  • The usual raw routine: freezer space, defrosting ahead, clean bowls and surfaces
  • Beef organs and salmon oil in every tub, so a beef-reactive dog has no refuge in the range
  • Most labels print a percentage only for the headline meat

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
85.1/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyGood
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Every flavour is listed for adults of every size. The label's own guide for a 15kg dog is 450 grams a day; weigh it and adjust by condition.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Venison

The score, in context
  1. Wild Boar 86.6
  2. Beef 85.6
  3. Venison 85.1
  4. Lamb 85.0
  5. Turkey 84.2
  6. Chicken 83.8

All six Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

The six finish close together, so let your dog's protein history pick the tub.

What's in it
  • Duck with bone35%
  • Venison meat, venison with bone25%, 10%
  • Beef tripe10%
  • Beef kidney, beef liver2.5% each
  • Carrot, butternut squash, green vegetables6%, 4%, 3.5%
  • Blueberry1%
  • Kelp, salmon oil0.3%, 0.15%Kelp for trace minerals; the oil brings fish.
  • Wheatgrass powder0.05%

The declared analysis adds up to more than the whole tub, so its dry matter figures cannot be relied on.

Named ingredients

Duck with Bone (35%), Venison Meat (25%), Beef Tripe (10%), Venison with Bone (10%), Beef Kidney (2.5%), Beef Liver (2.5%), Carrot (6%), Butternut Squash (4%), Green Vegetables (3.5%), Blueberry (1%), Kelp (0.3%), Salmon Oil (0.15%), Wheatgrass Powder (0.05%), ✔ No artificial additives✔ No fillers✔ No preservatives
Against the range
Meat
Duck and venison together
One headline animal on the other five
Label detail
A percentage for every entry
Headline meat only on the others
Energy
165 kcal per 100g
Densest of the six; the Chicken is 109

The one deliberately twin-protein tub, and the most fully itemised label here.

Six tubs on one pattern: a named meat with bone leads, so the calcium arrives in the food itself, then tripe and beef kidney and liver behind it. A small garnish of carrot, butternut squash, green vegetables and blueberry follows, with salmon oil, kelp and wheatgrass at the tail.

Beef does the organ work in every flavour, and salmon oil puts fish in every tub. What varies is the lead animal and how much the label itemises: the Venison prints a percentage for everything, the rest only the headline meat. Carbohydrate never climbs past 9.0% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
165 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

18%

Fat

12%

Fibre

1.5%

Ash

4%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

72%

Fat

48%

Fibre

6%

Ash

16%

Carbs

0%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

85%

Veg

13.8%

Oils

0.1%

Other

1.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.92 (RRP)
Pack
10kg (20 Tubs), 15kg (30 Tubs), 20kg (40 Tubs), 30kg (60 Tubs), 40kg (80 Tubs), 50kg (100 Tubs), 5kg (10 Tubs), 1kg (2 Tubs)
A 15kg dog eats
450 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.21

Budget end of the raw market, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026