

Ruff's Recipes
Ruff's Recipes Cartons: Fisherman's Supper review
Four grain-free cartons, all in our Excellent band, built on freshly prepared meat with a percentage at the head of every list. Two keep to a single animal, the fish carton uses salmon and white fish, and the duck splits evenly with chicken. There is not one category term on any label.
Our view
Likely to suit
- One animal and one only: Country Chicken Pie and Lovely Lamb Stew each name a single meat
- Grain-free homes. No cereal in any carton
- Fish-fed dogs, with salmon at 43.2% and white fish at 18.5% in Fisherman's Supper
- Percentages on every animal entry
- A richer plate, fat converting to 30.8% to 34.6% of dry matter
- Adult dogs from toy to giant
Worth watching
- As much chicken as duck in Delicious Duck Feast, 30.9% each
- White fish with no species named
- Calcium from 0.77% to 3.85% of dry matter across one range
- Energy dense for wet food at 108 to 116 kcal per 100g, so measure portions
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for adults of every size. No iodine or selenium is printed on the added panel, so check with the maker if a carton will be the only food.
Wet
Adult
Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant
Salmon
The score, in context
- Delicious Duck Feast 78.2
- Country Chicken Pie 78.1
- Lovely Lamb Stew 76.5
- Fisherman's Supper 76.3
All four Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.
The four sit close enough that your dog's palate is the better guide, with Delicious Duck Feast fractionally ahead.
What's in it
- Salmon43.2%
- White fish18.5%No species named, which counts if one fish is being excluded.
- Carrot6.5%
- Peas2.6%
- Flaxseed0.6%
- Chicory root0.13%
- Dried herbs and botanicals, dried blueberry0.2% herbsTrace level.
Vitamins A and D3, zinc, iron, manganese and copper, all with a figure; no iodine or selenium.
Named ingredients
Against the range
- Animal
- Salmon and white fish
- The only fish carton.
- Protein, dry matter
- 36.0%
- The highest; 34.6% on the other three.
- Energy
- 108 kcal per 100g
- The lightest; up to 116.
The fish carton, and the highest in protein once the water comes out.
Meat leads every list with a printed share: 61.8% in the chicken, duck and lamb cartons, 61.7% across the two fish. Protein converts to between 34.6% and 36.0% of dry matter. A single vegetable at 6.5% follows, then a second plant at around 2.6%, and no cereal anywhere.
The same finish goes into all four: flaxseed at 0.6%, chicory root at 0.13% for FOS, dried blueberry and a 0.2% herb and botanical blend at trace level. The added panel is identical and fully dosed, with no iodine or selenium. Calcium is what varies most, from 0.77% to 3.85% of dry matter.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
9%
8%
2%
3%
75%
Dry weight
36%
32%
8%
12%
12%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
61.7%
16.8%
2.6%
7%
11.8%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £7.15 (RRP)
- Pack
- 1 x 390g/kg)
- A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
- 705 to 860 g a day, 785 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £5.61
Middle of the wet market, and good value for the quality.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










