Skip to content
Off the Leash
Optimum Pet Health Senior Cans – —

Optimum Pet Health

Optimum Pet Health Senior Cans review

78/100Excellent
WetAdultSenior

A senior can built on chicken at 60%, in our Excellent band, with no cereal on the list. Dried Antarctic krill at 1% brings DHA, and glucosamine, chondroitin and MSM each come with a printed figure. Protein converts to 43.2% of dry matter.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Older dogs feeling their joints, the joint group declared line by line
  • Owners who want chicken as the only meat
  • Dogs kept off cereal entirely
  • Any build, toy through to giant, from the one can
  • Dogs shy of the water bowl. Roughly four fifths of every can is moisture

Worth watching

  • Krill is a shellfish, so a dog kept off seafood will meet it here
  • The joint levels are supporting amounts, so a dog with diagnosed arthritis stays on what the vet prescribed
  • Minerals in one entry with no breakdown

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
78/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. The printed guide reads higher than a small dog could eat, so feed by weight and condition.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Optimum Pet Health Senior Cans 78.0

All one Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

One named meat, no cereal and extras with figures put it a little above an already strong wet shelf, solid everywhere with no single standout.

What's in it
  • Chicken60%The only meat on the list, and it does the feeding.
  • MineralsNot broken down, the one place the label stops talking.
  • Dried Antarctic krill1%A DHA source, and shellfish on an otherwise chicken only label.
  • Hydrolysed collagen0.1%
  • Turmeric0.1%
  • Glucosamine hydrochloride, MSM, chondroitin sulphate0.03%, 0.02%, 0.01%Supporting levels, a helpful part of dinner.
  • Yucca schidigera
  • Lemon balm, thyme, fenugreek, olive powder, rosehip0.01% down to 0.005%Trace level. The chicken is why you buy the can.
  • Tyndallised Lactobacillus helveticus0.001%

Named ingredients

68604back.jpg (68604_02, 12x395g sleeve)): Chicken (60%), minerals, dried Antarctic krill (1%) (a natural source of DHA), hydrolyzed Collagen (0.1%), dried Curcuma longa (turmeric) (0.1%), glucosamine hydrochloride (0.03%), Yucca schidigera, MSM (methylsulfonylmethane) (0.02%), chondroitin sulphate (0.01%), dried Melissa officinalis (0.01%), dried Thymus vulgaris, dried fenugreek, olive powder, dried rosehip (0.005%), tyndallized Lactobacillus helveticus (0.001%).
Against the range

One recipe. Chicken at 60% is the only meat, and there is no cereal anywhere. The rest of the list is senior support with figures beside it: krill for DHA, a joint group, collagen and a herbal tail at trace level.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
100 kcal/100g
Protein

9.5%

Fat

6.5%

Fibre

1%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

78%

Dry weight

Protein

43.2%

Fat

29.5%

Fibre

4.5%

Ash

11.4%

Carbs

11.4%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

61%

Added water

23.2%

Other

15.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.22 (RRP)
Pack
12 x 395g multipack
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
755 to 920 g a day, 840 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.54

A 15 kg dog would get through a little over two cans a day; a small senior eats far less.

Budget end of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality on offer.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026