Skip to content
Off the Leash
Optimum Pet Health Adult Cans – —

Optimum Pet Health

Optimum Pet Health Adult Cans review

78.6/100Excellent
WetAdult

About as direct as wet food gets, and Excellent. Chicken makes up 62% of the can and is named outright. Dried Antarctic krill at 1% is the entry worth pausing on, bringing long-chain omega 3 a dog can use directly.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that do well on chicken, the only land animal in the can
  • Owners who mistrust long lists
  • Adult dogs of any size, toy to giant
  • Low starch. Carbohydrate is an estimated 10.9% of dry matter against 15.8% typical
  • A delicate gut, with chicory as a prebiotic and a tyndallised Lactobacillus at the end

Worth watching

  • Krill and salmon oil, so it is not fish free
  • No vitamin or trace element panel, so there are no doses to check

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
78.6/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size. At 108 kcal per 100g it is a little richer than the typical can, so portions come out slightly smaller than you might expect.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Optimum Pet Health Adult Cans 78.6

All one Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

A meat-led can that does well on our scoring, with only a missing vitamin panel to keep it quiet in one corner.

What's in it
  • Chicken62%The bird is named, and the analysis backs it up.
  • Dried Antarctic krill1%A small marine crustacean and a natural source of DHA.
  • MineralsSupplemented, with no figures printed.
  • Salmon oil0.5%Tops up the omega 3.
  • Dried chicory, turmeric0.1% eachChicory works as a prebiotic.
  • Yucca, lemon balm, thyme, fenugreek, olive powder, rosehip0.01% down to 0.005%Seasoning, not a working dose.
  • Tyndallised Lactobacillus helveticus0.001%

No vitamin or trace element panel is declared beyond a minerals entry.

Named ingredients

68603back.jpg (68603_02, 12x395g sleeve)): Chicken (62%), dried Antarctic krill (1%) (a natural source of DHA), minerals, salmon oil (0.5%), dried chicory (0.1%) (a natural source of FOS and inulin), dried Curcuma longa (turmeric) (0.1%), Yucca schidigera, dried Melissa officinalis (0.01%), dried Thymus vulgaris, dried fenugreek, olive powder, dried rosehip (0.005%), tyndallized Lactobacillus helveticus (0.001%).
Against the range

One short wet recipe. Chicken at 62% is more or less the whole can, krill and a little salmon oil bring marine omega 3, and a herb garden follows at trace levels. There is no cereal, no unnamed meat and very little starch.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
108 kcal/100g
Protein

9.5%

Fat

7.5%

Fibre

1%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

77%

Dry weight

Protein

41.3%

Fat

32.6%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

10.9%

Carbs

10.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

63%

Added water

21.8%

Veg

0.1%

Oils

0.5%

Other

14.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.22 (RRP)
Pack
12 x 395g multipack
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
710 to 870 g a day, 790 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.33

A shade under two cans a day for a 15kg adult fed on this alone.

Budget end of the market for a wet food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026