Skip to content
Off the Leash
Optimum Pet Health Puppy Cans – —

Optimum Pet Health

Optimum Pet Health Puppy Cans review

78.5/100Excellent
WetPuppy

About as short as a growth tin gets, and it belongs in our Excellent band. Chicken is 62% of the tin and nothing is brought in to bulk it out. Protein converts to 41.3% of dry matter, a figure that would look respectable on a dry food.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies raised on chicken, the one meat on the list
  • A bowl built from meat, with fat at 30.4% of dry matter alongside that protein
  • Pups heading for a large frame. Calcium converts to 1.3% of dry matter, inside the growth range
  • Fussy eaters and pups who need more water, at 77.0% declared moisture
  • Owners who want joint ingredients printed with doses

Worth watching

  • Dried krill, a marine entry, if you are keeping a pup clear of fish
  • Minerals as a single word, with no vitamin or trace mineral detail
  • No starch named, so the carbohydrate figure is worked out by difference

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
78.5/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Wet food feeds in much larger volumes than kibble, so set the daily amount from the growth chart and let the waistline settle it.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Optimum Pet Health Puppy Cans 78.5

All one Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

A strong place on a strong shelf, held up by a very high meat share with almost nothing standing in for it.

What's in it
  • Chicken62%Effectively the whole recipe, and the only meat.
  • Dried Antarctic krill1%A natural source of DHA for a puppy's brain and eyes. Puts fish in the allergen picture.
  • MineralsNot broken down, the one line the label keeps closed.
  • Dried turmeric0.1%
  • Glucosamine hydrochloride, MSM, chondroitin sulphate0.03%, 0.02%, 0.01%An early and gentle nod, not a working programme.
  • Yucca schidigera, melissa, thyme, fenugreek, olive powder, rosehipmelissa 0.01%, rosehip 0.005%Seasoning level.
  • Tyndallised Lactobacillus helveticus0.001%

Named ingredients

68442back.jpg (served on the Puppy TRAYS PDP under the filename 68442_oph_pup_mp_ckn_12x395g_...03 68601b2.jpg + hi68601b3.jpg, the single 395g tin's own wrap label, which prints the identical panel)_: Chicken (62%), dried Antarctic krill (1%) (a natural source of DHA), minerals, dried Curcuma longa (turmeric) (0.1%), glucosamine hydrochloride (0.03%), Yucca schidigera, MSM (Methylsulfonylmethane) (0.02%), chondroitin sulphate (0.01%), dried Melissa officinalis (0.01%), dried Thymus vulgaris, dried fenugreek, olive powder, dried rosehip (0.005%), tyndallized Lactobacillus helveticus (0.001%).
Against the range

One short puppy tin: chicken at 62% is the only meat, dried Antarctic krill at 1% adds DHA, and a run of botanicals follows at fractions of a percent. No starch source appears on the list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
106 kcal/100g
Protein

9.5%

Fat

7%

Fibre

1%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

77%

Dry weight

Protein

41.3%

Fat

30.4%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

10.9%

Carbs

13.1%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

63%

Added water

22.1%

Other

14.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.22 (RRP)
Pack
395g single can, 12 x 395g multipack
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
710 to 870 g a day, 790 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£3.33

Budget end of the market for a wet food, and good value for a tin this meaty.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026