Skip to content
Off the Leash
Optimum Pet Health Puppy Trays – —

Optimum Pet Health

Optimum Pet Health Puppy Trays review

78.5/100Excellent
WetPuppy

A growth tray in our Excellent band that is mostly chicken, at 65%, with very little else. Carbohydrate stops at 8.0% of dry matter against 13.6% for the category. The one gap is calcium, which the label does not print.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Pups doing well on chicken, the tray's only meat
  • A bowl that is mostly meat: protein at 40.0% of dry matter
  • Digestion still settling. Prebiotic MOS and chicory sit at 0.1% each with two tyndallised cultures
  • Mixing wet into a dry diet, since 75% moisture brings water and appetite appeal
  • Grain-free feeding

Worth watching

  • No calcium figure, which is what rearing a large or giant breed turns on
  • Salmon oil in the recipe, so not fish free despite one meat
  • Wet feeds in large volumes, so trays go quickly and storage adds up

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
78.5/100Excellent
Protein and processingExcellent
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size. Small and medium pups are unaffected by the missing calcium figure; for a pup heading to a large frame, ask Optimum for it first.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Optimum Pet Health Puppy Trays 78.5

All one Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Construction earns the place: one meat at a generous share and starch held well under the category's usual level.

What's in it
  • Chicken65%The only meat, and the analysis agrees with the front of the tray.
  • Dried peasFibre and B vitamins, with some starch.
  • Dried carrotVitamin A and a little soluble fibre.
  • MineralsAsh reads 12.0% of dry matter, a generous mineral load.
  • Salmon oil0.1%Marine omega 3, and the fish in the allergen picture.
  • Prebiotic MOS, prebiotic chicory0.1% eachBeta glucans and inulin, working on the large intestine's bacteria.
  • Dried algae0.035%
  • Dried rosehip, blueberry extract0.015% eachAntioxidant touches at the garnish end.
  • Tyndallised Lactobacillus helveticus, Lacticaseibacillus paracasei0.0035% each

No calcium figure on the label. For a pup heading to a large or giant frame, ask Optimum for it.

Named ingredients

68443back.jpg (68443_04, single 395g tray)): Chicken (65%), Dried Peas, Dried Carrot, Minerals, Salmon Oil (0.1%), Prebiotic MOS (0.1% including beta glucans 0.03%), Prebiotic Chicory (0.1% including inulin 0.06%), Dried Algae (0.035%, source of omega 3), Dried Rosehip (0.015%), Blueberry extract (0.015%), Tyndallised Lactobacillus helveticus HA-122 (0.0035%), Tyndallised Lacticaseibacillus paracasei HA-108 (0.0035%).
Against the range

One growth tray built on a single meat, chicken at 65%, with dried peas and dried carrot as the only plant bulk. The rest is a short run of prebiotics, two tyndallised cultures, salmon oil and algae.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
121 kcal/100g
Protein

10%

Fat

9%

Fibre

1%

Ash

3%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

40%

Fat

36%

Fibre

4%

Ash

12%

Carbs

8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

65%

Added water

20.9%

Carbs

8.1%

Veg

3.6%

Oils

0.1%

Other

2.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£4.22 (RRP)
Pack
395g single tray, 12 x 395g multipack
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
625 to 760 g a day, 695 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.93

Tray count keeps moving as a pup fills out, so check it against the growth chart every couple of weeks.

Budget end for a wet food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026