Skip to content
Off the Leash
Naturo Adult Grain Free Trays – Turkey With Potato And Vegetables

Naturo

Naturo Adult Grain Free Trays: Turkey With Potato And Vegetables review

70.3/100Excellent
WetAdult

Single-animal wet trays at 65% meat, with the turkey and salmon in our Excellent band and the chicken a whisker below in Good. They are richer than most wet food. Fat converts to between 30.0% and 37.5% of dry matter, so these suit a dog with the appetite and activity to use it.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that need building up, at 114 to 141 kcal per 100g against a typical 97
  • Label readers. The named animal is declared at 65% on the front of every tray
  • Grain-avoiding homes, with potato, carrots and peas as the starch
  • Working dogs and hard keepers
  • Dogs kept strictly on fish, via the salmon tray

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil on all three, so the chicken and turkey carry fish too
  • Generous fat for a dog that gains weight easily
  • One 400g size only, which leaves a small dog with an open tray to cover and keep

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
70.3/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The pack's own feeding table gives an impossible figure for a 5kg dog, so portion from energy and your dog's condition instead.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Turkey

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 70.3
  2. Salmon 70.0
  3. Chicken 69.7

Three recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The three finish shoulder to shoulder, so the choice is about your dog's animal and appetite more than about one tray being better made.

What's in it
  • Turkey65%Tends to be the gentler of the birds.
  • Vegetables: potato, carrots, peas20%
  • Minerals
  • Sunflower oil0.75%
  • Salmon oil0.3%Puts fish in a turkey tray.
  • Tomato powder, kelp0.15% and 0.08%
  • Cranberry, blueberry, chicory root, yeast0.05% down to 0.04%
  • Basil, yucca powder, pomegranate extract0.016% down to 0.002%

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, copper and manganese as sulphates, each dosed.

Named ingredients

Turkey 65%, Vegetables 20% (from 3.9% Dried Potato, Carrots and Peas), Minerals, Sunflower Oil 0.75%, Salmon Oil 0.3%, Tomato Powder 0.15%, Dried Kelp 0.08%, Dried Cranberry 0.05%, Dried Blueberry 0.05%, Dried Chicory Root 0.04%, Yeast 0.04%, Dried Basil 0.016%, Yucca Powder 0.01%, Pomegranate Extract 0.002%
Against the range
Energy
114 kcal per 100g
The lightest; 133 to 141 on the others.
Protein, dry matter
38.0%
The highest of the three.
Fat, dry matter
30.0%
Up to 37.5% on the salmon.

The sensible starting point for a dog who does not need the extra richness.

Each tray is 65% one named animal, then vegetables at 20% rehydrated from 3.9% dried potato, carrots and peas, with no cereal. Sunflower oil at 0.75% and salmon oil at 0.3% sit on every label, and a long weighed tail follows, from tomato powder and kelp to pomegranate extract.

What varies is richness. Fat runs from 30.0% to 37.5% of dry matter and energy from 114 to 141 kcal per 100g, while estimated carbohydrate stays close to the wet-food norm. The salmon panel drops vitamin D3.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
114 kcal/100g
Protein

9.5%

Fat

7.5%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

3.8%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

38%

Fat

30%

Fibre

2%

Ash

15.2%

Carbs

14.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

65%

Added water

8.1%

Veg

20.3%

Oils

1.1%

Other

5.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.75 (RRP)
Pack
400g Trays x 7
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
570 to 695 g a day, 635 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.38

A rough estimate of about 635 grams a day for a 15kg dog.

Budget end of the wet market, and fair value for the quality in the tray.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026