Skip to content
Off the Leash
Naturo Adult Grain Free Trays – Chicken With Potato And Vegetables

Naturo

Naturo Adult Grain Free Trays: Chicken With Potato And Vegetables review

69.7/100Good
WetAdult

Single-animal wet trays at 65% meat, with the turkey and salmon in our Excellent band and the chicken a whisker below in Good. They are richer than most wet food. Fat converts to between 30.0% and 37.5% of dry matter, so these suit a dog with the appetite and activity to use it.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that need building up, at 114 to 141 kcal per 100g against a typical 97
  • Label readers. The named animal is declared at 65% on the front of every tray
  • Grain-avoiding homes, with potato, carrots and peas as the starch
  • Working dogs and hard keepers
  • Dogs kept strictly on fish, via the salmon tray

Worth watching

  • Salmon oil on all three, so the chicken and turkey carry fish too
  • Generous fat for a dog that gains weight easily
  • One 400g size only, which leaves a small dog with an open tray to cover and keep

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
69.7/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. The pack's own feeding table gives an impossible figure for a 5kg dog, so portion from energy and your dog's condition instead.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Turkey 70.3
  2. Salmon 70.0
  3. Chicken 69.7

Three recipes across Excellent and Good. Typical wet food: Excellent.

The three finish shoulder to shoulder, so the choice is about your dog's animal and appetite more than about one tray being better made.

What's in it
  • Chicken, including chicken broth65%5% of that is broth, a detail most makers leave you to guess at.
  • Vegetables: potato, carrots, peas20%Rehydrated from 3.9% dried, so not a fifth of the tray in fresh vegetables.
  • Minerals
  • Sunflower oil0.75%A gentle plant oil that brings vitamin E.
  • Salmon oil0.3%The omega 3 side, and fish on a chicken label.
  • Tomato powder, dried kelp0.15% and 0.08%Kelp for natural iodine.
  • Cranberry, blueberry, chicory root, yeast0.05% down to 0.04%Chicory's inulin suits the gut bacteria.
  • Basil, yucca powder, pomegranate extract0.016% down to 0.002%

Vitamins A, D3 and E with zinc, iron, copper and manganese, all dosed, the minerals as sulphates.

Named ingredients

Chicken 65% (Including 5% Chicken Broth), Vegetables 20% (from 3.9% Dried Potato, Carrots and Peas), Minerals, Sunflower Oil 0.75%, Salmon Oil 0.3%, Tomato Powder 0.15%, Dried Kelp 0.08%, Dried Cranberry 0.05%, Dried Blueberry 0.05%, Dried Chicory Root 0.04%, Yeast 0.04%, Dried Basil 0.016%, Yucca Powder 0.01%, Pomegranate Extract 0.002%
Against the range
Broth
5% chicken broth declared
The only broth stated in the range.
Energy
133 kcal per 100g
Between the turkey at 114 and the salmon at 141.
Fat, dry matter
35.2%
30.0% on the turkey, 37.5% on the salmon.

The middle tray for richness, for a dog that does well on chicken.

Each tray is 65% one named animal, then vegetables at 20% rehydrated from 3.9% dried potato, carrots and peas, with no cereal. Sunflower oil at 0.75% and salmon oil at 0.3% sit on every label, and a long weighed tail follows, from tomato powder and kelp to pomegranate extract.

What varies is richness. Fat runs from 30.0% to 37.5% of dry matter and energy from 114 to 141 kcal per 100g, while estimated carbohydrate stays close to the wet-food norm. The salmon panel drops vitamin D3.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
133 kcal/100g
Protein

9%

Fat

9.5%

Fibre

0.5%

Ash

3.5%

Moisture

73%

Dry weight

Protein

33.3%

Fat

35.2%

Fibre

1.9%

Ash

13%

Carbs

16.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Added water

5%

Veg

20.3%

Oils

1.1%

Other

13.7%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£3.75 (RRP)
Pack
400g Trays x 7, 400g Trays x 12
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
570 to 695 g a day, 635 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.38

A rough estimate puts a 15kg dog at about 635 grams a day, well over a tray.

Budget end of the wet market, and fair value for the quality in the tray.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026