Skip to content
Off the Leash
Naked Dog Superfoods – Beef

Naked Dog

Naked Dog Superfoods: Beef review

86/100Outstanding
RawAdult

Naked Dog's raw build with a spice rack on the end, and all three recipes sit in our Outstanding band. Each one carries a full organ set plus beef trachea, which you rarely see itemised. The turmeric comes paired with black pepper, the traditional way to help the body take it up.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who like botanicals in the bowl
  • Dogs with a taste for offal: tripe, trachea, kidney and liver in every tub
  • A change from the everyday meats, with venison and duck in the Game
  • Homes already feeding the brand. These tubs stack, thaw and portion like the rest
  • Any size of dog, from single 500g tubs to boxes of up to 20kg

Worth watching

  • Beef offal in all three, so a dog kept off beef is not served here
  • Salmon oil on every label, the Turkey included
  • Freezer room, an overnight fridge thaw and clean hands after

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
86/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. Before ordering, check the dog is fine with both beef and fish, since every recipe carries them.

Food type

Raw

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Beef

The score, in context
  1. Game 86.2
  2. Beef 86.0
  3. Turkey 83.9

All three Outstanding. Typical raw food: Outstanding.

Every pillar reads Outstanding on all three, so the animal that suits your dog should decide it.

What's in it
  • Beef50%
  • Beef tripe, beef heart15%, 10%Tripe is a constant across the range.
  • Beef bone, beef trachea5% eachTrachea is cartilage-rich, a natural source of the compounds other foods add as joint supplements.
  • Beef liver, beef kidney2.5% eachCompletes the organ set.
  • Butternut squash, green vegetables, blueberryThe only plant matter of any size.
  • Salmon oil, kelpFish on a beef label. Kelp for iodine.
  • Turmeric, ground black pepperThe traditional pairing: pepper helps the body take up turmeric's compounds.
  • Ginger, spirulina, wheatgrass

Named ingredients

Beef (50%), Beef Tripe (15%), Beef Heart (10%), Beef Bone (5%), Beef Trachea (5%), Beef Liver (2.5%), Beef Kidney (2.5%), Butternut Squash, Green Vegetables, Blueberry, Salmon Oil, Kelp, Turmeric, Ginger, Spirulina, Ground Black Pepper, Wheatgrass
Against the range
Meat
Seven beef entries, 90% in all
The only one with a single land animal.
Fat, dry matter
33.1%
The richest; the Turkey is 25.5%.
Energy
146 kcal per 100g
Game 132, Turkey 124.

The one for a dog kept to a single land animal, provided fish oil is fine.

Every tub carries beef tripe at 15%, beef trachea at 5% and beef kidney and liver at 2.5% each, with bone coming through the meat. Behind the animal share sit butternut squash, greens and blueberry, then salmon oil, kelp and the botanical run: turmeric, ginger, spirulina, black pepper and wheatgrass, none with a percentage.

There is no vitamin and mineral premix, and no calcium figure on any label. Protein converts to between 48.6% and 55.1% of dry matter and fat to between 25.5% and 33.1%. What changes is the lead animal: beef, a venison and duck mix, or turkey.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
146.5 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

15.3%

Fat

10.2%

Fibre

0.6%

Ash

2.9%

Moisture

69.2%

Dry weight

Protein

49.7%

Fat

33.1%

Fibre

1.9%

Ash

9.4%

Carbs

5.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

90%

Veg

7.1%

Oils

0.9%

Other

2.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.00 (RRP)
Pack
500g tub (also sold in NAKEDDOG Variety Box multipacks: 5kg, 10kg, 15kg, 20kg)
A 15kg dog eats
375 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.63

Fed to the label, a 15kg adult takes 375 grams a day.

Premium end for raw food, and strong value for what is in the recipe.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

Featured in our breed food guides

One of the foods on our Off the Leash shortlist for these breeds.

All reviews
Naked Dog Original – Beef
89/100Outstanding
10 varieties

Naked Dog

Original

RawAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026