

Lukullus
Lukullus Adult Tins Menu Gustico: Duck With Carrot, Cowberries & Rosemary review
Flavour
The Lukullus tin taken somewhere greener, with all three recipes in our Excellent band. One animal leads each, broken down by part, and behind it sits a real vegetable patch of courgette, pumpkin, carrot, cucumber, apple and cowberries. Every ingredient has its percentage printed, down to the dill.
Our view
Likely to suit
- Dogs that need one named animal: beef, duck or turkey, each on its own
- Owners who like a printed meat share on the tin
- Older dogs alongside adults, as all three are listed for both
- Dogs kept off cereal. The starch comes from potato, sweet potato and carrot
- Fussy eaters, since the vegetables and herbs change completely between tins
Worth watching
- Andean salt at 0.1% on the beef and duck, there for flavour and plainly declared
- Seaweed meal on all three brings iodine, if your vet is watching it
- The duck tin carries the largest plant share in the range
Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.
How this scores
How we scoreThe details
Dog fit
Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Check the feeding chart for your recipe, as the turkey tin asks for the biggest daily amount of the three.
Wet
Adult, Senior
Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant
Duck
The score, in context
- Beef 79.7
- Turkey 79.2
- Duck 78.8
All three Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.
All three are built to a genuinely high specification, the duck holding its place despite a third of the tin being carrot and potato.
What's in it
- Duck: meat, heart, liver55%The lowest meat share in the range.
- Carrots, potato16.5% eachA third of the tin, the largest plant share here.
- Pumpkin5%
- Cowberries2%
- Linseed oil2%Doubled on this tin.
- Seaweed meal1.9%
- Rosemary1%
- Andean salt, minerals0.1% each
Its own panel, adding vitamin B1 and biotin to the vitamin D3, vitamin E and trace minerals.
Named ingredients
Against the range
- Meat
- Duck 55%
- 63% beef, 64% turkey.
- Fat, dry matter
- 34.0%
- Highest; the turkey is 18.6%.
- Fibre, dry matter
- 8.0%
- Highest in the range.
- Linseed oil
- 2%
- 1% on the other two.
The rich dinner of the three, and the novel protein for a dog tired of beef and poultry.
Each tin opens with one animal broken down by part, with no category terms: beef at 63%, turkey at 64%, duck at 55%. Behind it come whole vegetables, not refined starches, and every ingredient carries a percentage.
Seaweed meal at 1.9% runs through all three, and linseed oil carries the added fat, so the omega 3 is plant based. Fat swings widely, from a light turkey dinner to a rich duck one, and the vegetables and herbs change completely between tins.
Nutritional analysis
Declared analysis
Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*
8.8%
6.8%
1.6%
1.1%
80%
Dry weight
44%
34%
8%
5.5%
8.5%
As-fed composition
Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.
54.9%
16.5%
23.4%
2%
3.2%
Pricing & size
- Price per kilo
- £6.87 (RRP)
- Pack
- 6 x 400g, 6 x 800g, Saver Pack: 24 x 400g
- A 15kg dog eats
- 775 to 1060 g a day, 915 in the middle
- Cost per day, 15kg dog
- £6.29
The richest tin, so the daily amount is the smallest of the three.
Fair value for a tin built to this specification.
Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.
Related dog food guides
Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.










