Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lovejoys Pure & Simple Grain Free Dry Adult – Grass Fed Lamb

Lovejoys

Lovejoys Pure & Simple Grain Free Dry Adult: Grass Fed Lamb review

66.3/100Good
DryAdult

Three grain-free kibbles, turkey, lamb and salmon, each printing its meat split into dried and freshly prepared with a figure against each. Few labels go that far. All three sit in our Good band, the lamb slightly ahead.

Affiliate link. As an Amazon Associate, Off the Leash earns from qualifying purchases.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners who want to see how much of the meat is dried and how much fresh
  • Dogs better off cereal, on potato, sweet potato and peas
  • Rotation feeders. Swapping bags changes the animal and little else
  • Ageing joints, with glucosamine at 0.04% and chondroitin at 0.015% on every label
  • A larger dog, since every recipe comes in a 12kg bag

Worth watching

  • Chicken oil and chicken digest in all three
  • Salmon oil in the turkey and the lamb too
  • No moisture declared, so the dry matter assumes 8%

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
66.3/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. All three labels ask 180 to 300 grams for a dog of 10kg to 20kg; trust the waistline over the scoop.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Grass Fed Lamb 66.3
  2. Farm Reared Turkey 63.3
  3. Scottish Salmon 63.3

All three Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Close cousins, with the lamb a little ahead because it declares the most meat; pick by the animal your dog likes best.

What's in it
  • Lamb: lamb meal, freshly prepared lamb44% (26%, 18%)The most meat declared in the range.
  • Sweet potato, dried potato15%, 14%
  • Chicken oil, brewers' yeastChicken oil makes this not lamb only.
  • Dried peas, alfalfa, rapeseed oil5% (peas)
  • Chicken digest, salmon oil, whole linseedChicken again, and fish.
  • Minerals, seaweed mealSeaweed for trace minerals.
  • Herbs, fruit0.14%, 0.1%
  • Prebiotic MOS and FOS0.1% each
  • Glucosamine, yucca extract, chondroitin, cranberry extract0.04%, 0.02%, 0.015%, 0.01%Yucca is there for odour.

Zinc twice over, as an amino acid chelate and a sulphate, with manganese, copper, iodine and selenised yeast, each dosed.

Named ingredients

Lamb (44%) (Lamb Meal 26%, Freshly prepared Lamb 18%), Sweet Potato (15%), Dried Potato (14%), Chicken Oil, Brewers' Yeast, Dried Peas (5%), Alfalfa, Rapeseed Oil, Chicken Digest, Salmon Oil, Whole Linseed, Minerals, Seaweed Meal, Herbs (0.14%) (Marigold, Rosemary, Fennel, Peppermint, Spinach, Thyme, Marjoram, Oregano, Parsley, Sage, Fenugreek Seeds, Comfrey leaves, Rubbed Mint, Green Tea), Prebiotic MOS (0.1%), Prebiotic FOS (0.1%), Fruit (0.1%) (Dried Pumpkin, Dried Carrots, Dried Apples, Dried Tomatoes), Glucosamine (0.04%), Yucca Extract (0.02%), Chondroitin (0.015%), Cranberry Extract (0.01%)
Against the range
Meat
44%
38% on the turkey, 36% on the salmon.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
38.0%
Lowest; the turkey is 40.0%.
Ash
9.8%
Highest; the turkey is 8.0%.

The meatiest bag here and the strongest reading of the three.

Every bag prints its meat as a split between meal and freshly prepared, and the meal is the bigger half on all three. The analysis is identical at 30.4% protein and 17.4% fat in dry matter, with estimated carbohydrate between 38.0% and 40.0%, under the 46.2% typical of adult dry food. No cereal appears anywhere; dried potato, sweet potato and dried peas at 5% do the binding.

All three take chicken oil as the main added fat and chicken digest as the palatant, so chicken is in every bag. Glucosamine, chondroitin, two prebiotics at 0.1% each, a fourteen-herb blend and a fruit mix sit at the tail of each list.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
357 kcal/100g
Protein

28%

Fat

16%

Fibre

3.2%

Ash

9.8%

Dry weight

Protein

30.4%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

10.7%

Carbs

38%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

46.5%

Carbs

34%

Veg

3.9%

Oils

9.7%

Other

5.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.32 (RRP)
Pack
12kg
A 15kg dog eats
180 to 300 g a day, 240 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.28

You pay a premium relative to what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026