Skip to content
Off the Leash
Lifelong Dry Adult For Small Breeds – Chicken & Rice

Lifelong

Lifelong Dry Adult For Small Breeds: Chicken & Rice review

65/100Good
DryAdult

A plain-looking label over a stronger set of numbers, and it lands in our Good band. Dehydrated chicken leads, so most of its 18% survives into the kibble, and protein converts to 30.0% of dry matter. Carbohydrate comes in at 40.6%, which a maize-heavy list usually fails to manage.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Small breed adults. The recipe and the kibble are built for that size
  • A higher protein, lower starch kibble that still uses grain
  • Digestion that needs a hand: beet pulp, FOS and yeast cell walls all go in
  • Little dogs starting to stiffen, with glucosamine and chondroitin printed by percentage
  • Picky small eaters. The hydrolysed proteins are there to make the kibble worth finishing

Worth watching

  • Poultry fat with no bird named, and hydrolysed proteins that name pork but not the bird beside it
  • Pork on the list, uncommon in a kibble
  • Maize protein puts some of the declared protein on the plant side
  • Chicken leads, so this is the wrong bag for a chicken-sensitive dog

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for small breed adults. The feeding figures are for a 15kg dog, so a small dog will eat a good deal less: portion to the dog in front of you.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Small

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 65.0

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The analysis earns the Good band more than the label does, with a few loosely named entries the only drag.

What's in it
  • Dehydrated chicken protein18%Its water has already gone, so most of it reaches the kibble.
  • Rice18%
  • Fresh chicken5%
  • Maize, maize proteinMaize protein lifts the protein figure from the plant side.
  • Poultry fatCould be any domestic bird.
  • Hydrolysed pork and poultry proteinsA palatant. Pork is named; the poultry is not.
  • Dried peas, beet pulp, dried carrot, minerals
  • Brewer's yeast, linseed0.7% (linseed)B vitamins, and plant omega 3 that works on a coat over a couple of months.
  • FOS, yeast cell walls, yucca0.05% (cell walls)Two prebiotics coming at the same job from different directions.
  • Glucosamine hydrochloride, chondroitin sulphate0.02%, 0.01%Small amounts, honestly printed.

Vitamins A, D3, E and C with biotin and taurine, zinc as an amino acid chelate, and the other trace elements in plain sulphate and selenite forms.

Contains pork and unnamed poultry, so a dog on a strict exclusion plan cannot be cleared from this label.

Named ingredients

Dehydrated Chicken Protein (18%), Rice (18%), Fresh Chicken (5%), Maize, Poultry Fat, Maize Protein, Dried Peas, Hydrolysed Pork and Poultry Proteins, Beet Pulp, Minerals, Dried Carrot, Brewer's Yeast, Linseed (0.7%), Fructo-oligosaccharides, Yeast Cell Walls (0.05%) (source of Mannan-oligosaccharides and β-glucans), Yucca Schidigera, Glucosamine Hydrochloride (0.02%), Chondroitin Sulphate (0.01%).
Against the range

One chicken and rice recipe for small adults. Dehydrated chicken protein leads at 18%, level with rice, and fresh chicken follows at 5%. Maize appears whole and as maize protein, the fat is poultry fat with no bird named, and the list closes with prebiotics and a printed glucosamine and chondroitin pairing.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
377 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

16%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

30%

Fat

17.8%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

40.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

27.3%

Carbs

61.7%

Veg

0.7%

Oils

7.8%

Other

2.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.90 (RRP)
Pack
3 kg
A 15kg dog eats
235 to 305 g a day, 270 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.78

A small breed dog will eat well under the 15kg figure, so the daily cost comes down with it.

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though the price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026