Skip to content
Off the Leash
Imby Insect-Based Puppy – —

Imby

Imby Insect-Based Puppy review

58.1/100Good
DryPuppy

A genuinely different protein for a puppy, in our Good band. Insect makes up 25% of the recipe and nothing else animal appears anywhere: no animal fat, no hydrolysate, no fish oil. Calcium converts to 1.1% of dry matter, inside the range growing bones work to.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies on a novel protein plan
  • Large and giant breed pups, with calcium at 1.1% of dry matter
  • Households choosing insect for its lighter environmental footprint
  • Named prebiotics: MOS and dried chicory are both printed

Worth watching

  • Maize gluten halfway down, so a plant supplies some of the protein
  • Oats and white rice rule out a grain-free household
  • Glucosamine and chondroitin at 0.01% each are a nod, not a joint dose

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
58.1/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size from toy to giant. There is no single daily amount for a puppy, so start from the bag's chart and let condition decide.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

The score, in context
  1. Imby Insect-Based Puppy 58.1

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A properly mineralised growth food with a label that keeps printing percentages; the ordinary starch load is what keeps it in Good.

What's in it
  • Insect: dried insect protein, insect oil25%19% protein and 6% oil. Dried, so the printed share is close to what reaches the kibble.
  • Sweet potato, hulless oats, white riceOats are among the gentler grains for a puppy gut.
  • Green peas
  • Maize glutenPlant protein lifting the analysis.
  • Rapeseed oilThe added fat, a well-regarded plant oil.
  • Dried beet pulp, minerals, dried brewer's yeast, pea proteinYeast brings B vitamins.
  • Dried chicory, MOSThe prebiotic pair, feeding the large-intestine bacteria.
  • Thyme, marjoram, oregano, parsley, sage, nettle, broccoli, spinach, tomatoes0.1% eachSeasoning.
  • Dried cranberries, dried blueberries0.05% each
  • Glucosamine hydrochloride, chondroitin sulfate0.01% each

Vitamins A, D3, E and C with taurine, trace minerals in mixed forms and selenium, preserved with tocopherol extracts.

Named ingredients

Insect 25% (dried insect protein 19%, insect oil 6%), sweet potato, hulless oats, white rice, green peas, maize gluten, rapeseed oil, dried beet pulp, minerals, dried brewer's yeast, pea protein, dried chicory, MOS (mannan-oligosaccharides), dried thyme (0.1%), dried marjoram (0.1%), dried oregano (0.1%), dried parsley (0.1%), dried sage (0.1%), dried nettle (0.1%), dried broccoli (0.1%), dried spinach (0.1%), dried tomatoes (0.1%), dried cranberries (0.05%), dried blueberries (0.05%), glucosamine hydrochloride (0.01%), chondroitin sulfate (0.01%).
Against the range

One growth kibble where insect is the only animal source, from the protein through to the oil. Sweet potato, oats, rice and peas carry the starch, maize gluten and pea protein help the analysis, and a long tail of herbs and berries sits at fractions of a percent.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
371.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

28%

Fat

18%

Fibre

2.5%

Ash

8%

Moisture

9%

Dry weight

Protein

30.8%

Fat

19.8%

Fibre

2.7%

Ash

8.8%

Carbs

37.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

25%

Carbs

71%

Veg

0.6%

Oils

1.6%

Other

1.8%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.66 (RRP)
Pack
1.5 kg - Vetsend stocks 1.5 kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
200 to 245 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.50

Feeding a four month old and a ten month old are different jobs, so the daily amount moves with age.

The price runs a little ahead of what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026