Skip to content
Off the Leash
Happy Dog Puppy & Junior Dry – Baby Starter Lamb & Rice

Happy Dog

Happy Dog Puppy & Junior Dry: Baby Starter Lamb & Rice review

59.6/100Good
DryPuppy

A wide German range that splits growth into Baby and Junior stages, with poultry, lamb and salmon at each, plus two Mini bags for small breeds. The tail is what sets it apart: a long run of named herbs, seaweed and mussel meat on every label. Eight of the nine land in our Good band, with Mini Baby Lamb a step below in Average.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Changing protein without changing brand
  • Small breed pups, who get two Mini recipes of their own
  • A delicate stomach. Mini Baby Lamb is built around that need
  • Owners who like a long botanical tail
  • Growing dogs settled on cereal, as rice and maize carry the base

Worth watching

  • Greaves and the hydrolysates name no animal, and poultry is a bird group
  • Calcium on most bags runs past what a large breed puppy plan usually takes
  • A hydrolysed palatant in every recipe, which a strict elimination diet must account for

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
59.6/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyExcellent
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size, the Mini bags for small breeds. For a pup heading for a big frame, raise the calcium figure with your vet; then read the chart for the stage your pup has reached.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Baby Fit 65.7
  2. Mini Baby Fit 64.8
  3. Baby Lamb 61.7
  4. Baby Salmon 61.1
  5. Junior Fit 60.7
  6. Baby Starter Lamb 59.6
  7. Junior Lamb 58.1
  8. Junior Salmon 57.0
  9. Mini Baby Lamb (Sensitive) 46.1

Nine recipes across Good and Average. Typical dry food: Good.

The range holds together more tightly than its size suggests; how much meat is named and how much cereal fills the bag are what separate the recipes.

What's in it
  • Lamb protein20%
  • Rice flour19%
  • GreavesThe protein-rich solid left when fat is rendered off. A real meat ingredient, with no animal named.
  • Corn flourIn place of maize flour.
  • Beef fat
  • Rice protein5.5%
  • CornWhole corn further down.
  • Sunflower oil, hydrolysed liver, beet pulp, cellulose, apple pomace
  • Potassium chloride, yeast, sodium chloride, rapeseed oil
  • Seaweed, linseed, psyllium, mussel meat, herbs0.05% mussel, 0.16% herbs

The full vitamin and trace element set, dosed per kilo, plus L-tryptophan at 1000 mg.

Calcium at 1.74% of dry matter suits a small or medium pup and sits above what large breed growth plans generally aim at.

Named ingredients

Lamb protein* (20%), rice flour (19%), greaves, corn flour, beef fat, rice protein (5.5%), corn, sunflower oil, hydrolysed liver, beet pulp* (desugared), cellulose, apple pomace*, rapeseed oil, potassium chloride, yeast*, sodium chloride, seaweed*, linseed, psyllium husk, mussel meat* (0.05%), yucca schidigera*, yeast* (extracted), milk thistle, artichoke, dandelion, ginger, birch leaves, nettle, chamomile, coriander, rosemary, sage, licorice root, thyme (dry herbs total 0.16%) *) dried
Against the range
Base
Corn flour and whole corn
Maize flour in Baby Lamb & Rice.
Bag sizes
One
The only recipe sold in a single size.
Meat
Lamb protein 20%
Same as Baby Lamb & Rice.

Reads very close to Baby Lamb & Rice, with corn where that one has maize.

Every recipe is built the same way. A dried protein leads, a rendered meat ingredient usually follows and a rice or maize base fills the middle, with a long tail of named herbs, seaweed and mussel meat at the end. Greaves and a hydrolysed palatant name no animal. The Baby recipes print protein at 30.0% and fat at 16.0%; the Junior bags step down to 26.0% and 13.0%. No recipe declares moisture, so dry matter rests on an assumed 8%. Calcium, where printed, runs from 1.58% to 1.74% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
365.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

30%

Fat

16%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Dry weight

Protein

32.6%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.2%

Carbs

38.5%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

44.9%

Carbs

46.8%

Veg

0.5%

Oils

6.9%

Other

0.9%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.75 (RRP)
Pack
4kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
205 to 250 g a day, 225 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.52

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and dear for what the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026