Skip to content
Off the Leash
Country Dog Premium Grain Free Tins With Tripe – Chicken with Tripe and Veg

Country Dog

Country Dog Premium Grain Free Tins With Tripe: Chicken with Tripe and Veg review

71.4/100Excellent
WetAdultSenior

Two well built tins in our Excellent band, with tripe in the middle of the bowl: 21% on the beef and 19% on the chicken. Some dogs would sell the family silver for it. Around the tripe sits named meat, a little carrot and potato, rapeseed oil and very little else.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that go weak at the knees for tripe
  • Fussy eaters. Tripe is about the most persuasive thing you can open in a kitchen
  • Grain-avoiding homes, with carrot and potato the only plants of any size
  • Owners who want every meat entry itemised with its own percentage
  • A younger dog and an older one fed from the same tin

Worth watching

  • Tripe that names no animal, so neither tin can anchor an elimination diet
  • Chicken at 16% in the beef tin, for a dog kept off poultry
  • Glucosamine and chondroitin at trace level only, so keep a vet-dosed dog on its own supplement

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
71.4/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Both tins are rich, with fat above a third of dry matter, so weigh portions against the waistline.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 71.4
  2. Beef 71.3

All two Excellent. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Both tins land together, a strong set held back only by what the labels leave unsaid: unattributed tripe, no vitamin E or selenium, no calcium.

What's in it
  • Chicken47%
  • Tripe19%From a grazing animal the label never names, so this is not a single-species tin.
  • Dried carrots, dried potatoes1.2% each
  • Minerals
  • Rapeseed oil0.2%A small pour; chicken brings its own fat.
  • Mannan oligosaccharides0.01%
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin0.004%, 0.002%Trace amounts.
  • Dried cranberries, yucca extract0.002% each

Vitamins A and D3 with zinc, iron, copper and manganese as sulphates and iodine as calcium iodate; no vitamin E or selenium.

Named ingredients

Chicken (47%), Tripe (19%), Dried Carrots (1.2%), Dried Potatoes (1.2%), Minerals, Rapeseed Oil (0.2%), Prebiotic Mannan Oligosaccharides (0.01%), Glucosamine (0.004%), Chondroitin (0.002%), Dried Cranberries (0.002%), Yucca Extract (0.002%).
Against the range
Animals on the label
Chicken and tripe
The beef tin adds chicken at 16%.
Protein, dry matter
40.0%
38.5% in the beef.
Carbohydrate, dry matter
10.0%
13.5% in the beef.

The simpler of the two, and the higher in protein.

Named meat and tripe add up to 66% of each tin, with every meat entry carrying its own percentage. The plant side is slight: dried carrots and dried potatoes at 1.2% each. Rapeseed oil is the added fat. The tail is identical on both, from mannan oligosaccharides to yucca, and both added panels leave vitamin E and selenium off. Calcium is not declared.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
120.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

10%

Fat

9%

Fibre

1%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

75%

Dry weight

Protein

40%

Fat

36%

Fibre

4%

Ash

10%

Carbs

10%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

66%

Added water

18.8%

Carbs

1.2%

Veg

1.2%

Oils

0.2%

Other

12.6%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.53 (RRP)
Pack
395g cans
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
915 to 1115 g a day, 1015 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£2.57

Wet food is mostly water, so a 15kg dog gets through a lot of tin by weight each day.

Budget end of the market for a wet food, and fair value for what is in it.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026