Skip to content
Off the Leash
Country Dog Premium Grain Free Adult 1+ – Chicken & Potato

Country Dog

Country Dog Premium Grain Free Adult 1+: Chicken & Potato review

64.3/100Good
DryAdultSenior

Two single-animal recipes, a bird or a fish, both in our Good band. The salmon bag goes furthest at 45% salmon on a sweet potato base, against 35% chicken in the other. Each label prints its percentages down to the cranberry.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners steering clear of cereal. Potato and sweet potato do all the carrying
  • Dogs fed one animal at a time
  • A house feeding an adult and an older dog, as both labels cover adult and senior
  • Dogs who could do with some joint help, with glucosamine and chondroitin declared
  • A dog that has gone off poultry and can move across to the salmon

Worth watching

  • Zinc on unnamed protein hydrolysates in both bags, so neither is watertight for a strict elimination trial
  • Fish from first ingredient to last in the salmon recipe
  • Chicken fat at 7% in the chicken bag, which keeps it firmly poultry

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
64.3/100Good
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. If your dog has reacted to fish or poultry before, pick the bag that avoids it and check the fat source too.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 69.5
  2. Chicken 64.3

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

The salmon reads a shade ahead of the chicken because it declares more animal and asks less of its potato.

What's in it
  • Chicken: chicken meal, freshly prepared chicken35% (25% and 10%)The meal is the half that survives the oven, so the headline figure turns into real protein.
  • Potato27%
  • Sweet potato19%Starch with some fibre and a slower release.
  • Chicken fat7%Takes fat to 14%. Keeps the bag poultry through and through.
  • Beet pulp2.8%Soft, mostly soluble fibre for firmer stools.
  • Dried brewers yeast, flaxseed2.5% each
  • Chicken gravy, minerals, seaweedSeaweed for iodine.
  • Mannan oligosaccharide, fructo oligosaccharide0.5% eachThe prebiotic pair, only in this bag.
  • Yucca extract, glucosamine, chondroitin, cranberry0.05% down to 0.01%

Zinc as a sulphate and as a chelate of protein hydrolysates, with selenium as sodium selenite.

The zinc chelate rides on hydrolysates that name no species, which matters only on a strict exclusion plan.

Named ingredients

Chicken 35% (Chicken Meal 25%, Freshly Prepared Chicken 10%), Potato (27%), Sweet Potato (19%), Chicken Fat (7%), Beet Pulp (2.8%), Dried Brewers Yeast (2.5%), Flaxseed (2.5%), Chicken Gravy Minerals, Seaweed, Prebiotic Mannan Oligosacharide (0.5%), Prebiotic Fructo Oligosaccharide (0.5%), Yucca Extract (0.05%), Glucosamine Sulphate (0.045%), Chondroitin Sulphate (0.015%), Cranberry (0.01%).
Against the range
Meat
35% chicken
45% salmon in the other bag
Fat
14%, from chicken fat
10% in the salmon, from rapeseed oil
Energy
370 kcal per 100g
326 kcal in the salmon
Prebiotics
MOS and FOS at 0.5% each
Not on the salmon label

The livelier of the two bags, and the one to pick for a dog that needs the extra energy.

Two grain-free recipes, each holding to one animal from top to bottom: chicken in one bag, salmon in the other. Both print the split between dried meal and freshly prepared meat, and the meal is the bigger share in each. Potato and sweet potato do the binding with no cereal on either list, and beet pulp adds soft fibre.

Both declare glucosamine and chondroitin and carry seaweed, yucca and cranberry at 0.01%. In both, part of the zinc rides on protein hydrolysates that name no species. What varies is the meat share, the fat source and the energy.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
370 kcal/100g
Protein

25%

Fat

14%

Fibre

4%

Ash

8%

Dry weight

Protein

27.2%

Fat

15.2%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

8.7%

Carbs

44.6%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

37.2%

Carbs

48.8%

Veg

0.9%

Oils

7%

Other

6.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£2.63 (RRP)
Pack
2kg & 15kg bags
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
305 to 370 g a day, 340 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£0.89

Moisture is not declared, so the dry matter figures assume 8%.

Budget end of the market for a dry food, though you pay a little more than the analysis alone would earn.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026