Skip to content
Off the Leash
Canine Choice Adult Large – Chicken

Canine Choice

Canine Choice Adult Large: Chicken review

71.9/100Excellent
DryAdult

A grain-free range for big dogs, three headline meats in a single 12kg bag, all three in our Excellent band. Each opens on a substantial fresh share and backs it with the same animal dried, so the dried entries quietly do much of the protein work. A joint pairing is printed on every label.

Affiliate link. Off the Leash may earn a commission from purchases on eBay, at no cost to you.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Large breed adults, the frame the kibble and the feeding guide are pitched at
  • Joint support as standard, on every variety
  • Grain-free diets. Sweet potato and peas carry the starch
  • Fussy big eaters, with a hydrolysed take on each recipe's own meat to make the bowl harder to resist

Worth watching

  • Chicken fat in all three and fish oil in two, so none can anchor a strict elimination diet
  • No moisture declared, so our dry matter working assumes the usual 8%
  • One 12kg bag only, which makes the first purchase the trial run

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
71.9/100Excellent
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueExcellent

The details

Dog fit

Listed for large breed adults. A genuinely big dog eats a good deal more than our 15 kg reference, so start from the label's own table.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Large

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 73.0
  2. Chicken 71.9
  3. Lamb 71.0

All three Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

The spread between the three is small, so let your dog's history with each meat decide.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken40%Most of this weight leaves in cooking.
  • Sweet potato16%
  • Dehydrated chicken15%Does much of the protein work.
  • Peas, apple pulp9.5% and 6%
  • Hydrolysed chicken liver5%A palatant.
  • Dehydrated carrot, dehydrated cranberry0.32% and 0.08%Spelt out with their fresh equivalents: 3% carrots, 0.75% cranberries.
  • Chicken fat, brewer's yeast, fish oil, mineralsThe fish oil is the one animal outside the headline.
  • Chicory, mannan-oligosaccharides, camomile, parsley, rosehips, sea algae, rosemary, cloves, yuccaPrebiotics first; the herb tail is seasoning.
  • Glucosamine, cartilage350 and 250 mg/kgThe cartilage is the chondroitin source. Large breed thinking, on every label.

Vitamins A, D3, E and C with zinc as oxide and the rest as sulphates and selenite, plus a Bacillus subtilis probiotic.

Named ingredients

Fresh chicken (40%), sweet potato (16%), dehydrated chicken (15%), peas (9.5%), apple pulp (6%), hydrolyzed chicken liver (5%), dehydrated carrot (0.32% equivalent to 3% carrots), dehydrated cranberry (0.08% equivalent to 0.75% cranberries), chicken fat, brewer's yeast, fish oil, minerals, chicory (source of fos), mannan-oligosaccharides, camomile, parsley, rosehips, sea algae, rosemary, cloves, glucosamine (350 mg/kg), cartilage (a source of chondroitin 250 mg/kg), yucca schidigera.
Against the range
Additive panel
Fullest, with a Bacillus subtilis probiotic
No probiotic printed on the lamb or salmon.
Protein, dry matter
29.3%
28.3% on the other two.
Pea protein
None
Listed on the lamb and salmon.

The most fully declared of the three, with the highest protein.

Every recipe is built the same way. A fresh share of 40% to 44% opens the label, the same animal returns dried at 11% to 15%, and a hydrolysed liver or fish entry at 5% completes the meat block. Sweet potato and peas carry the starch with apple pulp for fibre, and no grain appears.

Chicken fat runs through all three and fish oil through the chicken and lamb. Glucosamine and cartilage-sourced chondroitin are printed on every label. Protein lands between 28.3% and 29.3% of dry matter and carbohydrate between 42.2% and 42.5%.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
380 kcal/100g
Protein

27%

Fat

16%

Fibre

3.25%

Ash

7%

Dry weight

Protein

29.3%

Fat

17.4%

Fibre

3.5%

Ash

7.6%

Carbs

42.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

60%

Carbs

25.5%

Veg

9.6%

Oils

1.7%

Other

3.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£5.42 (RRP)
Pack
12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
215 to 260 g a day, 240 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.30

A large dog eats well above our 15 kg reference, so expect the daily cost to scale up.

Middle of the dry market, and good value for what the bag holds.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026