Skip to content
Off the Leash
Buddy Wet Canned Pâté – Delightful Duck

Buddy

Buddy Wet Canned Pâté: Delightful Duck review

41.5/100Average
WetAdult

A Nordic pâté range built on meat and offal and very little else, all six tins in our Average band. What sets it apart is the bracket: the label names and counts every part inside its meat heading, which that phrase rarely allows. Wet food scores strongly as a category, so an honest, meaty tin can still sit below the middle.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Dogs that thrive on organ meat, heart, gizzard and trachea all counted
  • Owners who want to know what sits behind a category heading
  • One animal per tin in the lamb, duck, turkey and beef
  • Grain-avoiding homes; pea flour is the only real plant entry
  • Poor drinkers. The tins run to 78% moisture
  • Rotation feeding, six recipes on one build

Worth watching

  • The animal content arrives as meat and animal derivatives, so an elimination diet needs the parts confirmed in writing
  • Fibre from lignocellulose, not whole vegetables
  • Less calcium in the Turkey & Rabbit, 0.68% of dry matter against 0.91%
  • One size of tin only, 400g, which a toy breed will spread over two or three meals

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
41.5/100Average
Protein and processingAverage
Nutritional balanceOutstanding
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueAverage

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults of every size. For a small dog, plan how a 400g tin will be stored once opened before buying the pack of 6.

Food type

Wet

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Duck

The score, in context
  1. Salmon 41.6
  2. Delightful Duck 41.5
  3. Juicy Turkey 41.3
  4. Yummy Beef 41.3
  5. Delicious Lamb 40.2
  6. Turkey 40.1

All six Average. Typical wet food: Excellent.

Honest, meaty tins held under the wet-food middle by the category heading the animal content arrives under.

What's in it
  • Meat and animal derivatives: duck meat, duck gizzard, duck heart65% (40%, 15%, 10%)The meatiest split in the range.
  • Pea flour2%The binder, and the only real plant entry.
  • Lignocellulose0.7%Purified plant fibre, bulk without calories.
  • Calcium carbonate0.3%
  • Dried kelp0.1%Iodine and trace minerals.
  • Dried cranberries, dried blueberries0.01% eachA garnish on the label.

Vitamins A, D3, E and B1 with biotin, zinc, iron, manganese and potassium iodide, each with a figure per kilo.

Named ingredients

65% meat and animal derivatives (40% duck meat, 15% duck gizzard, 10% duck heart), 2% pea flour, 0.7% lignocellulose, 0.3% calcium carbonate, 0.1% dried kelp, 0.01% dried cranberries, 0.01% dried blueberries.
Against the range
Fat, dry matter
36.4%
The richest; four tins at 25.0%.
Protein, dry matter
43.2%
The highest of the six.
Energy
105.8 kcal per 100g
The most in the range.

The richest tin by some way, so the portions run smallest here.

Five tins open with 65% meat and animal derivatives, and the bracket after it names every part inside that figure with its own percentage: muscle meat with heart, gizzard, intestine or trachea. The Salmon & Chicken splits the same total between 39% meat and 26% fish. No oil is added anywhere, so all the fat arrives inside the meat.

Behind the animal share the list is the same on every tin: pea flour at 2%, lignocellulose at 0.7%, calcium carbonate, kelp and a trace of cranberry and blueberry. Protein runs from 36.4% to 43.2% of dry matter.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
105.8 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

9.5%

Fat

8%

Fibre

0.7%

Ash

2.5%

Moisture

78%

Dry weight

Protein

43.2%

Fat

36.4%

Fibre

3.2%

Ash

11.4%

Carbs

5.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

77.2%

Added water

19.1%

Carbs

2.4%

Veg

0.1%

Other

1.2%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£9.07 (RRP)
Pack
400g, 6x400g
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
705 to 860 g a day, 785 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£7.12

The most energy of the six, so a 15 kg dog needs the least of this one.

Premium priced for a wet food, more than the analysis alone justifies.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Buddy Dry Adult – Chicken and Lamb Feast
65/100Good
2 varieties

Buddy

Dry Adult

DryAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026