Skip to content
Off the Leash
Buddy Grass Fed Lamb Sensitive – —

Buddy

Buddy Grass Fed Lamb Sensitive review

65/100Good
DryAdult

A grain-free kibble for delicate stomachs that writes its lamb the honest way round: dried lamb first at 35%, fresh lamb at 15% behind it. Peas and sweet potato carry the starch. The prebiotics and joint pair are dosed in print, which few labels bother to do.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • A stomach that complains more often than it should
  • Touchy digestion, with dosed prebiotics, kelp and gentle starches behind the lamb
  • Owners steering away from cereal; peas and sweet potato do the binding
  • Dogs gone stale on chicken-led kibble, grass fed lamb being the named meat
  • Stiff or ageing joints. Glucosamine at 0.026% and chondroitin at 0.016% are printed

Worth watching

  • Chicken fat and hydrolysed chicken liver beside the lamb, so a dog avoiding all poultry needs a different recipe
  • Salmon oil supplies part of the omegas, which matters for a dog kept clear of fish

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
65/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adult dogs of every size, toy to giant. For a restricted diet, read the chicken and salmon entries before ordering.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Lamb

The score, in context
  1. Buddy Grass Fed Lamb Sensitive 65.0

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

A meat-led list with the dried share first and a moderate carbohydrate load is what lifts this one.

What's in it
  • Dried lamb35%Declared in its protein-dense form first, which is where the protein actually ends up.
  • PeasStarch and binding, in place of grain.
  • Fresh lamb15%For flavour.
  • Sweet potato
  • Chicken fatPreserved with tocopherols. Doing the energy work, and the first non-lamb animal.
  • Dried apples, carrotsA little soluble fibre.
  • Hydrolysed chicken liver2%Palatability.
  • Salmon oilThe third animal on the label.
  • Dried kelp, glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.026%, 0.016% for the joint pair
  • MOS, FOS, Mojave yucca, citrus, turmeric and rosemary extracts0.015% down to 0.005%Both prebiotics dosed; the extracts are seasoning at trace level.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with biotin, and zinc, iron, manganese, iodine, copper and selenium, all dosed.

Lamb, chicken and salmon all appear on the label, so it is not a single-protein food for an exclusion diet.

Named ingredients

Dried lamb (35%), peas, fresh lamb (15%), sweet potato, chicken fat (preserved with tocopherols), dried apples, hydrolysed chicken liver (2%), salmon oil, carrots, dried kelp (ascophyllum nodosum), glucosamine (0.026%), chondroitin sulphate (0.016%), mannan-oligosaccharides (0.015%), fructo-oligosaccharides (0.012%), Mojave yucca (0.01%), citrusextrakt (0.005%), curcumaextrakt (0.005%) och rosmarinextrakt (0.005%). Tillverkare: Petbuddy AB
Against the range

One grain-free recipe. Dried lamb leads at 35% with fresh lamb at 15%, while chicken fat, hydrolysed chicken liver and salmon oil put two more animals on the label. Both established prebiotics carry a printed dose, and so do glucosamine and chondroitin.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
353.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

26%

Fat

15%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

28.9%

Fat

16.7%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

42.8%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

52%

Carbs

35.4%

Veg

6%

Oils

6.5%

Other

0.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.33 (RRP)
Pack
2 kg, 5 kg, 12 kg, 17 kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
155 to 185 g a day, 170 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.08

Premium end of the market for a dry food, and you pay a little more than the analysis shows.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Buddy Dry Adult – Chicken and Lamb Feast
65/100Good
2 varieties

Buddy

Dry Adult

DryAdult and seniorGrain-free
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026