Skip to content
Off the Leash
Buddy Dry Adult – Wild Venison

Buddy

Buddy Dry Adult: Wild Venison review

63.6/100Good
DryAdult

A two-flavour grain-free range on dried meat protein, peas and sweet potato, both in our Good band. The Chicken and Lamb Feast is the better built of the pair. The joint pair, prebiotics and salmon oil are declared on both labels, and the feeding guide runs from toy breeds to giants.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Any size of dog, toy up to giant, on one label
  • Cereal-free bowls, with peas and sweet potato doing the binding
  • Fussy eaters. Hydrolysed chicken liver is a flavour layer in each
  • Joints, with glucosamine and chondroitin declared on both

Worth watching

  • Chicken fat, chicken liver and salmon oil in both, so neither suits a strict elimination plan
  • Wild Venison is the leaner, starchier build of the two

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
63.6/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceAverage
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Fed to adults of all sizes. A 15kg adult in moderate condition eats about 180 grams a day of either; weigh the first fortnight and adjust.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Adult

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Venison

The score, in context
  1. Chicken 64.9
  2. Wild Venison 63.6

All two Good. Typical dry food: Good.

Both reach the same band, with the Chicken and Lamb Feast the marginally stronger build because less of its bowl is starch.

What's in it
  • Dried deer protein35%The concentrated form, doing the structural work.
  • Peas, sweet potatoThe binding, with no cereal.
  • Fresh deer and roe deer meat15%
  • Chicken fatEnergy, preserved with tocopherols, and chicken whatever the front says.
  • Dried apples, carrots, dried kelp
  • Hydrolysed chicken liver2%A flavour layer for fussy eaters.
  • Salmon oilOmega 3, and fish in both flavours.
  • Glucosamine, chondroitin sulphate0.026%, 0.016%The declared joint pair.
  • MOS, FOS, Mojave yucca0.015%, 0.012%, 0.01%
  • Citrus, curcuma and rosemary extracts0.005% eachAntioxidant seasoning.

Vitamins A, D3 and E with biotin, zinc, iron, manganese, iodine, copper and selenium, all dosed on the label.

Deer on the front, but chicken fat, chicken liver and salmon oil are on the label.

Named ingredients

Dried deer protein (35%), peas, fresh deer & roe deer meat (15%), sweet potato, chicken fat (preserved with tocopherols), dried apples, hydrolysed chicken liver (2%), salmon oil, carrots, dried kelp (ascophyllum nodosum), glucosamine (0.026%), chondroitin sulphate (0.016%), mannan-oligosaccharides (0.015%), fructo-oligosaccharides (0.012%), Mojave yucca (0.01%), citrusextrakt (0.005%), curcumaextrakt (0.005%) och rosemarinextrakt (0.005%). Tillverkare: Petbuddy AB
Against the range
Meat
Dried deer 35%, fresh deer and roe deer 15%
Chicken and lamb in the other
Fat
12% as fed
15% in the Chicken and Lamb Feast
Carbohydrate, dry matter
46.2%
42.8% in the other

The flavour for a dog who needs a less-travelled meat, in a gentler bowl.

Both recipes lead with dried meat protein and bind on peas and sweet potato, with no cereal. Chicken fat, hydrolysed chicken liver at 2% and salmon oil run through both, so each flavour carries chicken and fish whatever the bag says. The joint pair, prebiotics and yucca are identical and dosed in percentages.

What varies is the meat and the build: Chicken and Lamb Feast is richer, at 15% fat, while Wild Venison runs at 12% with more of the bowl in starch.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
338.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

26%

Fat

12%

Fibre

3%

Ash

7.5%

Moisture

10%

Dry weight

Protein

28.9%

Fat

13.3%

Fibre

3.3%

Ash

8.3%

Carbs

46.2%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

52%

Carbs

35.4%

Veg

6%

Oils

6.5%

Other

0.1%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£7.92 (RRP)
Pack
2 kg, 5 kg, 12 kg, 17 kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
160 to 195 g a day, 180 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.43

Up among the dearer kibbles, and priced above its analysis.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026