Skip to content
Off the Leash
Angell Superior Puppy – —

Angell Petco

Angell Petco Angell Superior Puppy review

69.6/100Good
DryPuppy

A Good-band growth kibble with the whole animal side on fish, itemised down to the salmon stock. Salmon, haddock and white fish make up 60% of the recipe, and the supplements at the end come with their doses printed. Calcium is declared and converts to 1.41% of dry matter, the figure large-breed rearing turns on.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Puppies kept off meat. Fish is the only animal group named anywhere
  • Large and giant breed pups, with calcium declared and inside the range growth calls for
  • Early joint support: glucosamine at 170mg/kg and chondroitin sulphate at 125 mg/kg, both printed
  • Grain-free homes, where sweet potato at 20% and potato take the cereal's place
  • Pups with unsettled digestion, given FOS, MOS and nucleotides on the list

Worth watching

  • White fish names no species, and the omega 3 supplement names no source
  • More starch than the fish headline suggests, with carbohydrate estimated at 42.0% of dry matter
  • Lean for a growth food at 343 kcal per 100g, so bowls run fuller

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
69.6/100Good
Protein and processingGood
Nutritional balanceGood
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueGood

The details

Dog fit

Listed for puppies of every size, toy to giant. The pack chart runs from 50g a day for the smallest pups to 235g at 12 to 15kg, so keep weighing as your pup grows.

Food type

Dry

Life stage

Puppy

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Fish

The score, in context
  1. Angell Superior Puppy 69.6

All one Good. Typical dry food: Good.

All-round soundness puts it level with the typical puppy kibble, and the detail on the label (broken-out fish, printed doses, declared calcium) is what lifts it.

What's in it
  • Freshly prepared salmon, dehydrated salmon21%, 16%The dehydrated 16% has already given up its water, so it counts for more than it looks.
  • Freshly prepared haddock, freshly prepared white fish11%, 10%White fish is a category with no species behind it.
  • Salmon stock2%
  • Sweet potato20%Leads the plant side, a slower-releasing starch than most cereals.
  • Potato, peas6% peas
  • Beet pulpA well tolerated fibre. Crude fibre lands at 4.0%.
  • Linseed, omega 3 supplementThe supplement names no source, so check it with the maker for a strict exclusion diet.
  • Minerals, asparagus0.1% asparagus
  • Glucosamine, methylsulfonylmethane, chondroitin sulphate170mg/kg, 170mg/kg, 125 mg/kgJoint support with the amounts printed.
  • Nucleotides, FOS, MOS96 mg/kg FOS, 24 mg/kg MOS

Vitamins A, D3 and E (at 96 IU), with zinc and iron at 48 mg each, manganese at 34 mg, copper at 10 mg and iodine at 1.7 mg.

Named ingredients

Locally and Sustainably Sourced Salmon, Haddock & White Fish 60% (Freshly Prepared Salmon 21%, Dehydrated Salmon 16%, Freshly Prepared Haddock 11% Freshly Prepared White Fish 10% & Salmon Stock 2%), Sweet Potato (20%), Potato, Beet Pulp, Peas (6%), Linseed, Omega 3 Supplement, Minerals, Asparagus (0.1%), Glucosamine (170mg/kg), Methylsulfonylmethane (170mg/kg), Chondroitin Sulphate (125 mg/kg), Nucleotides, Fructooligosaccharides (FOS, 96 mg/kg), Mannanoligosaccharides (MOS, 24 mg/kg)
Against the range

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
343.2 kcal/100g

Estimated using Modified Atwater factors*

Protein

28%

Fat

13%

Fibre

4%

Ash

8.5%

Moisture

8%

Dry weight

Protein

30.4%

Fat

14.1%

Fibre

4.3%

Ash

9.2%

Carbs

42%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

54.7%

Added water

11%

Carbs

32.1%

Other

2.3%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.04 (RRP)
Pack
3kg Pet / Working Dog, 6kg Pet / Working Dog, 13.5kg Pet / Working Dog, 27kg Pet / Working Dog
A 15kg dog eats
235 g a day
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.42

A pup's ration rises as it grows, so the daily cost climbs with it.

Middle of the market for a dry food, and fair value for the quality.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews
Orijen Adult – Original
80/100Outstanding
4 varieties

Orijen

Adult

DryAll life stagesHigh energy
View review

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026