Skip to content
Off the Leash
Alpha Spirit The Only One Complete – Poultry

Alpha Spirit

Alpha Spirit The Only One Complete: Poultry review

80.4/100Outstanding
Cold pressedAdultSenior

Cold-pressed food built more like a raw recipe than a bagged one, with the Duck and the Poultry in our Outstanding band and the Wild Fish a whisker behind in Excellent. Fresh meat and whole fish lead every label. Pick by which animals your dog gets on with.

Where to buy: coming soon
Live retailer links are coming soon. Once we have them from UK retailers, where to buy and the best price will appear here.

Our view

Likely to suit

  • Owners drawn to raw feeding but not the freezer routine
  • Dogs that do better on very little starch
  • A dog kept away from land animals altogether, through the Wild Fish
  • Mixed homes, from toy breeds to giants and seniors alongside adults

Worth watching

  • Whole fish in all three, and fresh chicken in the Duck
  • Moisture at 16.0%, so the pieces are soft and the bag wants closing properly

Written by our editorial team. Independent guidance, not veterinary advice.

How this scores

How we score
80.4/100Outstanding
Protein and processingOutstanding
Nutritional balanceExcellent
TransparencyOutstanding
ValueOutstanding

The details

Dog fit

Listed for adults and seniors of every size. Hydrolysed starch names no crop, so check with the maker if you shop strictly on grain avoidance.

Food type

Cold pressed

Life stage

Adult, Senior

Breed size

Toy, Small, Medium, Large, Giant

Main protein

Chicken

The score, in context
  1. Poultry 80.4
  2. Duck 80.0
  3. Wild Fish 78.6

Three recipes across Outstanding and Excellent. Typical dry food: Good.

Named fresh animals filling most of the bag carry all three well clear of the typical cold-pressed food, and no label here wins on the score.

What's in it
  • Fresh chicken meat30%
  • Fresh turkey meat25%
  • Fresh duck meat20%Three birds in all.
  • Fresh whole fish: sardinella, mackerel, horse mackerel, sardine, whole10%Fish again, as in every recipe.
  • Hydrolysed starch9%Source crop not stated.
  • Eggs, beet pulp, brewer's yeast1% each
  • Carrot, apple, chicory0.5% eachIn place of the fruit tail used elsewhere.
  • Cumin, rosemary, turmeric0.5% each

Only iron at 70 mg, glucosamine at 4400 mg and taurine at 3000 mg are declared. The glucosamine is a working dose for the joints.

Named ingredients

30% fresh chicken meat, 25% fresh turkey meat, 20% fresh duck meat, 10% fresh whole fish (alacha (Sardinella aurita), mackerel (Scomber scombrus), horse mackerel (Trachurus spp.), Sardine (Sardina pilchardus))), 9% hydrolyzed starch, 1% eggs, 1% Beta Vulgaris pulp, 1% brewer's yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), 0.5% carrot, 0.5% apple, 0.5% chicory, 0.5% cumin (Cuminum cyminum), 0.5% rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis), 0.5% turmeric (Curcuma longa)
Against the range
Meat
Chicken 30%, turkey 25%, duck 20%
Duck leads the Duck recipe; no land animal in the Wild Fish.
Fish
10%
20% in the Duck, 85% in the Wild Fish.
Energy
364 kcal per 100g
371 in the Duck.
Tail
Carrot, apple, rosemary
Pear, pineapple and banana in the others.

The gentlest of the three on energy, and an easy everyday choice for a dog with no strong preference.

Fresh meat and whole fish lead all three labels, the fish always the same four small oily species named outright. There is no added oil, so the omega fats arrive with the fish. Hydrolysed starch at 9% to 10.5% is the only carbohydrate ingredient.

Eggs, beet pulp and brewer's yeast sit in the middle, with fruit and herbs at fractions of a percent. Moisture is declared at 16.0% and calcium works out at 1.79% of dry matter on all three. The animals are what change.

Nutritional analysis

Declared analysis

Energy
363.8 kcal/100g
Protein

30%

Fat

15.5%

Fibre

2%

Ash

8%

Moisture

16%

Dry weight

Protein

35.7%

Fat

18.5%

Fibre

2.4%

Ash

9.5%

Carbs

33.9%

As-fed composition

Estimated breakdown of the finished product by ingredient category, from the declared ingredient list and ingoing weights. These are estimates, not measurements.

Meat

86%

Carbs

9%

Veg

1.5%

Other

3.5%

Pricing & size
Price per kilo
£6.29 (RRP)
Pack
3kg, 12kg
A 15kg dog eats (our estimate)
210 to 255 g a day, 235 in the middle
Cost per day, 15kg dog
£1.48

Middle of the cold-pressed market and fair value, with our Value pillar reading Outstanding.

Ingredients and nutrition are taken from manufacturer data. Retailer pricing is not yet live for this food.

Related dog food guides

Ranked shortlists that include foods like this one.

All reviews

Featured feeding accessories

All feeding accessories
Beco Steady Bowl

Beco

Steady Bowl

A recycled plastic dog bowl with a wide weighted base that stays where you put it.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Pet Food Scoop

Petface

Pet Food Scoop

A light plastic food scoop that makes measuring kibble a daily habit.

£
View on Amazon
Petface Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

Petface

Ceramic Bone Bowl, 15cm

A 15cm ceramic dog bowl in cream and green, sized for toy and small breeds.

£
View on Amazon
Mason Cash Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

Mason Cash

Cane Dog Bowl, 20cm

The Derbyshire stoneware classic, a 20cm dog bowl holding 1.6 litres and dishwasher safe.

££
View on Amazon

Reviewed by Off the Leash Editorial

Last updated 28 August 2026